English (Orbital Stations; Research Experiments in Space)
Destiny laboratory module [correct, officially approved]; U.S. laboratory Destiny [correct, officially approved]; Destiny module [correct, officially approved]; Destiny laboratory [correct]; U.S. Destiny laboratory module [correct]; US laboratory module [correct]; Destiny [correct]; U.S. laboratory module Destiny
CONT: Destiny Laboratory. The Destiny Laboratory Module is the centerpiece of the International Space Station, where unprecedented science experiments will be performed in the near-zero gravity of space. The lab consists of three cylindrical sections and two endcones with hatches that will be mated to other station components. A 50. 9-centimeter-(20-inch-) diameter window is located on one side of the center module segment. This pressurized module is designed to accommodate pressurized payloads. It has a capacity of 24 rack locations. Payload racks will occupy 13 locations specially designed to support experiments.
OBS: Destiny laboratory module; U.S. laboratory Destiny; Destiny module: terms officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
laboratoire Destiny [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; laboratoire scientifique américain Destiny [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; module Destiny [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; laboratoire scientifique américain [correct, masculine noun]; laboratoire américain [correct, masculine noun]; module scientifique américain Destiny [correct, masculine noun]; module laboratoire américain [correct, masculine noun]; module de recherche américain [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le laboratoire scientifique américain [est] un module pressurisé, habitable, conçu pour accueillir les charges utiles et les expériences devant s'accommoder d'une atmosphère terrestre. Sa capacité est de 24 bâtis modulables, dont 13 sont spécialement conçus pour recevoir des expériences nécessitant un interfaçage complet avec la station et ses ressources.
OBS: Le module Destiny représente le principal centre d'activités de recherche de la Station spatiale internationale.
OBS: laboratoire Destiny; laboratoire scientifique américain Destiny; module Destiny : termes uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).
PHR: Positionner le laboratoire sur la station.
PHR: Coque extérieure du laboratoire Destiny.