English (Cargo (Water Transport); Special Water Transport)
capacity plan [correct]
DEF: A general plan or inboard profile which gives all data relating to the capacity of cargo spaces, tanks, bunkers, storerooms and the location of the center of gravity of each of these spaces.
OBS: The capacities are expressed in cubic feet or cubic metres and, in the case of the tanks, the quantity in tons or tonnes which they can hold.
French (Cargaisons (Transport par eau); Transports par bateaux spéciaux)
plan des capacités [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; plan de capacité [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: plan des capacités : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.