English (Physical Geography (General))
Hayford deflection templet [correct]
DEF: Templets used in connection with studies for the figure of the earth and isostasy. In obtaining elevation readings from maps in connection with topographic and isostatic reductions, templets of plastic are used. The templets used in connection with deflection of the vertical studies have circles and radial lines drawn upon them, so proportioned with reference to scale of map and azimuth that elevations and ocean depths within each compartment formed by adjacent arcs and radii can be easily averaged and the effect of the mass therein on a plumb line at the station(center of circles), under various hypotheses, can be computed. The templets used in connection with gravity studies are similar to those described above, except that no account is taken of azimuth, all compartments bounded by a given pair of circles being of the same size and shape. A given templet can be used only on maps of the scale and projection for which it is constructed.
French (Géographie physique (Généralités))
calque de déviation de Hayford [correct, masculine noun]