English (Plant Biology; Biotechnology)
geotropism [correct]; gravitropism [correct]
DEF: Response of a plant to the force of gravity.
OBS: Positive geotropism refers to the tendency(e. g., of some roots) to grow towards the center of gravity : negative geotropism refers to the tendency(e. g., of some stems) to grow away from the center of gravity.
French (Biologie végétale; Biotechnologie)
géotropisme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Orientation de croissance imposée aux organes végétatifs des plantes (racine et tige) par les champs de gravitation, en particulier par la pesanteur.
Spanish (Biología vegetal; Biotecnología)
geotropismo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Movimiento o desplazamiento que la gravedad induce en los vegetales.