English (Maneuvering of Ships; Cargo (Water Transport))
tender [correct, adjective]
CONT: A vessel is said to be tender when its center of gravity is too high, giving it too small a metacentric height, with resulting insufficient statical stability. This condition makes a vessel top-heavy and is conducive to capsizing. Small off-center weights will cause the vessel to list considerably under these conditions.
French (Manœuvre des navires; Cargaisons (Transport par eau))
volage [correct, adjective, rare]
DEF: Qualifie un bateau instable sur un cap, trop léger et pas assez leste.
OBS: "Embarcation volage", embarcation qui s'incline fortement sous un effort peu considérable.
Spanish (Maniobras de los buques; Cargamento (Transporte por agua))
blando [adjective]