English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
pendulum anemometer [correct]; swinging plate anemometer [correct]; swinging-plate anemometer [correct]
DEF: A pressure-plate anemometer consisting of a plate which is free to swing about a horizontal axis in its own plane above its center of gravity.
CONT: pendulum anemometer. ... The angular deflection of the plate is a function of the wind speed. This instrument is not used for station measurements because of the false reading which results when the frequency of the wind gusts and the natural frequency of the swinging plate coincide. This was the earliest form of anemometer.
CONT: The first anemometer of any kind that we know about was a swinging-plate instrument, and was described and illustrated by Leon Battista Alberti at some time near 1450.
OBS: Which anemometers for long-term wind monitoring? ... Swinging plate (for instant readings) A vertical, square plate with a hinge at the top. Angle of deflection indicates the windspeed.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
anémomètre à balancier [masculine noun]
CONT: On peut facilement se fabriquer un anémomètre à balancier qui sans avoir la précision des modèles professionnels, est capable de donner une indication sur la vitesse du vent.
CONT: [Fabrication d']un anémomètre à balancier avec un cadran en demi-lune. [...] Nous avons fixé à deux montants une barre de fer. [Fixée] à cette barre, une planche de bois fin se balance au gré du vent. Pour terminer, une autre planche, mais en forme de demi-lune cette fois, est graduée en kilomètres/heure.