English (Aircraft Maneuvers)
spin [correct, noun]; spinning
DEF: A prolonged stall in which an airplane rotates about its center of gravity while it descends, usually with its nose well down.
French (Manœuvres d'aéronefs)
vrille [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mouvement d'un avion en perte de vitesse, qui descend (accident, acrobatie aérienne) en tournant sur lui-même.
Spanish (Maniobras de las aeronaves)
barrena [correct, feminine noun]; tirabuzón [correct, masculine noun]