English (General Mechanics (Physics); Physics of Solids)
centroid of brightness [correct]
OBS: center of mass : the point in a body, or in a system of bodies at which, for certain purposes, the entire mass may be assumed to be concentrated : for bodies near the earth, this coincides with center of gravity.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Physique des solides)
centroide de brillance [masculine noun]