English (Gravity (Physics); Launching and Space Maneuvering)
gravity gradient [correct]; gravitational gradient
CONT: Some future satellite programs will employ the gravity gradient orientation or stabilization system, which makes use of the fact that... a long body in orbit will always point toward the center of the Earth.
French (Pesanteur (Physique); Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
gradient de gravité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le gradient de gravité a pour origine l'attraction différentielle qui s'exerce sur des masses situées à des distances différentes du centre de la Terre.