English (Air Freight)
basic index [correct]; dry operating index [correct]
DEF: A numerical expression of the center of gravity of the aircraft at its basic weight.
French (Fret aérien)
indice de base [correct, masculine noun]; index de base [masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Valeur exprimée en % qui représente le centre de gravité de l'avion.
OBS: Le terme "index de base" a été uniformisé par le CUTA Opérations aériennes.