English (Water Transport)
vertical centre of gravity [correct]; VCG [correct]; vertical center of gravity [correct]; VCG [correct]; VCG
CONT: The vertical center of gravity(VCG) is the geometric center of balance of the sum total weight of the whole vessel. It is measured vertically above the baseline below the keel too.
French (Transport par eau)
centre de gravité vertical [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsque le centre de gravité vertical de la cargaison est au-dessous de l'intersection du pont et du bordé, la stabilité transversale requise peut être déterminée en termes de hauteur métacentrique en mètres.