English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
distribution of weight
CONT: ... the rider places enough weight in the stirrups so that the line of center of gravity of his body will coincide with that of the horse. The ability to maintain a correct distribution of weight largely depends on the balance.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
translation de poids [feminine noun]
CONT: L'écuyer doit reporter son poids dans les étriers. Une translation de poids est nécessaire pour maintenir l'équilibre.