English (Ice Hockey)
crossover start [correct]
OBS: ... on the crossover start, the center of gravity does not raise excessively,... A high centre of gravity must be lowered before there can be any thrust from the skates,...
French (Hockey sur glace)
départ croisé [masculine noun]
OBS: [...] lors du départ croisé, le centre de gravité ne s'élève pas excessivement [...]. Un centre de gravité élevé doit être abaissé avant qu'on puisse exercer une poussée quelconque avec les patins, [...]