English (Plant Biology)
positive geotropism [correct]
CONT: Positive geotropism refers to the tendency(e. g., of some roots) to grow towards the center of gravity : negative geotropism refers to the tendency(e. g., of some stems) to grow away from the center of gravity.
French (Biologie végétale)
géotropisme positif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les racines se développent vers le bas et s'enfoncent dans la terre; il s'agit d'un géotropisme positif. Les tiges se dirigent dans le sens opposé; elles subissent un géotropisme négatif.
OBS: géotropisme : Orientation de croissance des végétaux en fonction de la pesanteur.