English (Artificial Intelligence; Software)
dichotomous search procedure [correct]
CONT: The number of search computations with respect to an exhaustive search can be reduced for unimodal functions by using the dichotomous search procedure. The first step here is to evaluate two points separated by some interval(delta) in the domain of definition. The half of the domain in which the maximum or minimum lies can now be determined, and two new points can be placed in the center of this interval and so forth until the value of the interval approaches(eta). The value of(eta) clearly established the precision of(the) estimate....
French (Intelligence artificielle; Logiciels)
procédure de recherche dichotomique [correct, feminine noun]; procédure dichotomique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Dichotomique : Qui se divise par bifurcation.