English (Arithmetic and Number Theory)
semi-axis [correct]
DEF: A line segment that has one endpoint at the center of a geometrical figure(as an ellipse) and that forms half of an axis.
French (Arithmétique et théorie des nombres)
demi-axe [correct, masculine noun]; semi-axe [correct, masculine noun]