English (Racquet Sports)
corner [correct]
CONT: Assuming that Joe is an average club player, he’ll almost always hit approximately to the same spot from that forehand corner of his. He won’t cross-court half the time and put it down the line or into the center the rest of the time.
PHR: Backhand, baseline, forehand, open, service box corner.
PHR: To pick the corner.
PHR: To put/place the ball into the corner.
French (Sports de raquette)
coin [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Après un échange réussi de dix coups, passer à un échange de vingt coups, en essayant de frapper profond dans les coins de coup droit.
PHR: Coin de coup droit, de revers.
PHR: Frapper les coins.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
esquina [correct, feminine noun]; ángulo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Colocad el primer servicio en los ángulos.
CONT: Nos referimos al recorrido que describe el cuerpo en su desplazamiento hacia la pelota; éste ha de ser siempre [...] más o menos en dirección a la esquina derecha de la pista contraria, en diagonal [...] lo que es atajar la pelota, cortarle el camino. Si se ataca la pelota en este sentido, se irán encontrando grandes beneficios en el momento del impacto.
PHR: Esquina del drive.