English (Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.))
wrapper leaf [correct]
CONT: Butterhead lettuce... forms a soft, open head of buttery-textured leaves, with pale center hearts covered by darker green wrapper leaves.
French (Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation))
feuille extérieure [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Laitue Merveille d'hiver (...). Variété au feuillage vert blond constituant une forte pomme bien protégée par les feuilles extérieures.