English (Computer Hardware)
fixed-head [correct]
DEF: A read/write head that cannot be moved relative to the center of the disk. A large number of these heads are usually incorporated into an assembly so that there is a "head per track" and such drives may be referred to by this expression.
French (Matériel informatique)
tête fixe [correct, feminine noun]; tête de lecture fixe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les limites pratiques sont estimées à environ 800 pistes/cm pour des disques fixes, 500 pistes/cm pour des bandes avec têtes tournantes, 200 pistes/cm pour des bandes avec têtes fixes.