English (Aeroindustry)
eye position locator
CONT: The pilot's eye position locator is a two-way sighting device mounted below the compass on the windshield center post. It is used to locate the pilot's eyes in the design eye position for optimum runway visibility and an unobstructed view of the instrument panels. The design eye position is attained in two stages. The captain or first officer centers himself in his seat in a comfortably slumped position. He rotates his head to face the locator and uses both eyes for sighting.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
repère de position optimale [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le CUTA opérations aériennes.