English (Medical Imaging; Musculoskeletal System)
Gage's sign [correct]
DEF: In Perthes disease, an early sign of involvement of the epiphyseal ossification center of the femoral head, appearing as a small area of radiolucency on the lateral aspect of the affected epiphysis and metaphysis.
French (Imagerie médicale; Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
signe de Gage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans l'ostéochondrite primitive de la hanche, image radiotransparente à la face externe de l'épiphyse fémorale.