English (Cargo (Water Transport))
bilge free [correct]
DEF: A method of stowing barrels and casks so that they are supported by chocks or beds placed under the quarters, leaving the center or "bilge" off the floor of the hold.
French (Cargaisons (Transport par eau))
bouge libre [correct]
CONT: Chaque fût doit reposer par quatre points symétriques situés de part et d'autre de ses axes et à bonne distance du bouge. La condition bouge libre se trouve réalisée "ipso facto".