English (Micrographics)
direction of winding processed microfilm [correct]
DEF: processed microfilms are right reading when the direction of the light passing through the film is from the outside toward the center of the reel. If the supply reel of processed microfilm has a round spindle hole, the film should unwind downward from the right-hand side when the round hole is toward the observer.
French (Micrographie)
sens d'enroulement d'un microfilm traité [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: les microfilms traités se lisent à l'endroit lorsque la direction de la lumière qui traverse le film est de l'extérieur du film vers le centre de la bobine. Si la bobine débitrice du microfilm traité a un trou rond, le film devrait se dérouler vers le bas, du côté droit, lorsque le trou rond est vis-à-vis l'observateur.