English (Lathe Work (Machine-Tooling))
tailstock spindle [correct]; ram [correct]
DEF: Part that moves in and out of the upper casting when the tailstock handwheel is turned. This spindle has a taper hole into which the dead center or other tools such as drills and reamers fit.
French (Tournage sur métaux)
fourreau [correct, masculine noun]; canon [masculine noun]
DEF: Organe coulissant logé dans la partie supérieure de la contrepointe. Il reçoit la pointe fixe, la pointe tournante ou les forets.