English (Plywood)
buckled veneer [correct]
DEF: A defective veneer characterized by a bumped center when it comes from the lathe and it lies on a table.
French (Contreplaqués)
placage bosselé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Placage défectueux caractérisé par un bombement en son centre lorsqu'il sort de la dérouleuse et qu'il est placé sur une table.