English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems; Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components))
valve lead [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The number of degrees of rotation before top or bottom center at which the intake or exhaust valve opens or closes.
OBS: For example, if an intake valve opens 15 ° before the piston reaches top center on the exhaust stroke, it is said to have a 15 ° valve lead.
OBS: valve lead: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Propulsion des aéronefs; Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques))
avance à l'ouverture de la soupape [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; avance à l'ouverture d'une soupape [feminine noun]
OBS: avance à l'ouverture de la soupape : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).