English (Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
Earth observation satellite technology [correct]; EOS technology; EO satellite technology
DEF: A technology that is used for monitoring various types of disasters and Earth environmental change phenomena.
CONT: RADARSAT-1 is keeping Canada on the forefront of Earth observation satellite technology and setting new standards for the international remote sensing industry.
CONT: In recognition of the need to continuously evolve EOS technology, NASA, led by the Goddard Space Flight Center, which was named as the lead center for the EOS program, committed to reviewing EOS implementation every two years, approximately the interval between major EOS launches.
French (Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
technologie des satellites d'observation de la Terre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technologie conçue pour la surveillance des différents types de catastrophes et des phénomènes de modification de l'environnement.
CONT: RADARSAT permet au Canada de rester à la fine pointe de la technologie des satellites d'observation de la Terre et d'établir de nouvelles normes pour l'industrie de la télédétection.
Spanish (Naves espaciales; Teledetección)
tecnología de satélites de observación de la tierra [feminine noun]; tecnología de satélites de observación terrestre [feminine noun]