English (Orbital Stations)
hub [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The Centrifuge will provide life support resources and electrical power to the habitats as well as data transfer links to computers on the Space Station. The hub, or center, around which the Centrifuge rotates, provides structural support for the moving part of the Centrifuge, and it provides life support to the specimen habitats. Traveling through the hub are lines that carry liquids and electrical power, as well as computer and video information.
OBS: hub: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
rotor [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: [Le CAM] est composé d'une centrifugeuse consistant en un rotor 2,5 mètres de diamètre, comportant de nombreux emplacements d'expériences et son propre système de contrôle. Ce rotor, caréné, est disposé en bout d'élément.
OBS: rotor : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).