English (Bones and Joints)
fracture line
CONT: Fractures are described using Ogden et al. classification : type I is an avulsion fracture of the most distal portion of the ossification center of the tubercle; type II, an upward angulation of the lip fragment; type III, a fracture of the lip fragment with propagation of the fracture line into the knee joint.
French (Os et articulations)
trait de fracture [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ryu et Debenham ont proposé un quatrième type qui correspond à une étendue du trait de fracture dans la corticale postérieure à travers le cartilage de croissance (correspondant au type II de Salter).
PHR: trait de fracture transversal, oblique, spiroïde