English (Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy); Measuring Instruments (Engineering))
hermaphrodite caliper [correct]; morphy caliper; Jenny caliper [correct]
DEF: A layout tool having one leg pointed and the other like that of an inside caliper; used to locate the center of irregularly shaped stock or to lay out a line parallel to an edge.
French (Usinage (Métallurgie); Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie))
compas à centre [correct, masculine noun]; compas hermaphrodite [correct, masculine noun]