English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
Q angle [correct]
DEF: A measure of alignment of the patella : this is the angle formed by the line of pull of the quadriceps muscle and the patellar tendon which is measured by drawing a line from the anterior-superior iliac spine to the center of the patella, and a second line from the center of the patella to the tibial tubercle; the normal angle is approximately 15° while an angle of 20° or more is considered abnormal.
OBS: Definition from TUROR, 1984, p. 1344.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
angle Q [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] angle [...] que forment la droite unissant l'épine iliaque antéro-supérieure au centre de la rotule, droite selon laquelle s'exerce la traction du quadriceps, et la prolongation vers le haut de la droite unissant le centre de la rotule au milieu de la tubérosité tibiale antérieure, selon laquelle s'exerce la résistance du ligament rotulien. [...] Cet angle est en moyenne de 15° + 3. [...] On peut situer à 20° la limite supérieure de la normale.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
ángulo Q [masculine noun]; ángulo de desaxación [masculine noun]