English (Wood Sawing; Xylology (The Study of Wood))
longitudinal axis [correct]
DEF: A line drawn lengthwise from the geometric center of one end of the log to the geometric center of the other end.
French (Sciage du bois; Xylologie (Étude des bois))
axe longitudinal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ligne tirée dans le sens de la longueur, du centre géométrique d'un bout de la bille jusqu'au centre géométrique de l'autre bout.