English (Audio Technology)
Angle beam [correct]
DEF: Ultrasonic waves transmitted for the inspection of a metallic surface at an angle measured from the beam center line to a normal to the test surface.
French (Électroacoustique)
inspection aux ultrasons [feminine noun]
OBS: Solution suggérée par un traducteur physicien.