English (Urban Planning; Areal Planning (Urban Studies))
linear plan
CONT: The linear plan... would not be oriented toward a single center but would contain a series of them strung in a line.
French (Aménagement urbain; Aménagement du territoire)
plan linéaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plan d'urbanisme selon lequel les îlots se développent le long d'une voie principale sensiblement rectiligne.