English (Cartography; Mathematical Geography)
parametric latitude [correct]; geometric latitude [correct]; reduced latitude [correct]
DEF: The angle at the center of a sphere which is tangent to the spheroid along the geodetic equator, between the plane of the equator and the radius to the point intersected on the sphere by a straight line perpendicular to the plane of the equator and passing through the point on the spheroid whose parametric latitude is defined. Parametric latitude is an auxiliary latitude used in problems of geodesy and cartography. In astronomical work, when the term reduced latitude is used, geocentric latitude is meant.
French (Cartographie; Géographie mathématique)
latitude réduite [feminine noun]