English (Cytology)
H9 cell line [correct]
OBS: A central problem in obtaining specific reagents for establishing the cause of AIDS was that of getting HIV to grow in continuous mass culture. The problem was first solved in Gallo's laboratory with a cell line designed H9 [with] small bumps at the center [which] are HIV particles.
French (Cytologie)
lignée cellulaire H9 [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les particules du VIH recouvrent une cellule infectée en culture. Pour mettre au point des réactifs spécifiques il a fallu cultiver le virus en masse. On a résolu cette difficulté au laboratoire de Robert Gallo en utilisant une lignée cellulaire appelée H9 [dont les] spicules centrales sont les particules du virus.
Spanish (Citología)
estirpe celular H9 [feminine noun]
OBS: Tipo celular específico mantenido artificialmente en el laboratorio (es decir, in vitro) para fines científicos.