English (Social Services and Social Work)
crisis centre [correct]; crisis center [correct]; distress centre [correct]; distress center [correct]
DEF: Antisuicide establishment available for advice by telephone to anyone in a depression crisis.
OBS: Ottawa Distress Centre: provides 24-hour anonymous confidential telephone response to citizens who are in distress, in crisis or in need of information.
OBS: Tel-Aide is the official name used in Montreal for distress centre services. Tel-Aide Montréal has kindly allowed this name to be used in other parts of Quebec (e.g. Quebec City, Hull).
OBS: Although most "distress or crisis centers" offer a round-the-clock anonymous telephone listening service, the concept of a phone service should not be confused with that of a "crisis center", especially in cases where such a center does not offer a "hot line service". See this term.
French (Services sociaux et travail social)
centre de crise [correct, masculine noun]; centre d'aide et d'écoute [correct, masculine noun]; centre de détresse [masculine noun]; centre détresse-secours [see observation, masculine noun]; centre d'assistance psychologique [masculine noun]; service-secours [masculine noun]
DEF: Lieu d'aide ou de réconfort pour personnes en état de crise morale ou psychologique
OBS: Tel-Aide est un service d'écoute téléphonique offert gratuitement à toute personne en vue de l'aider à vivre ses difficultés de façon constructive.[De plus, c'est] un service bénévole, anonyme et confidentiel qui est offert lorsque quelqu'un se sent déprimé, seul, troublé et n'en peut plus. Tel-Aide est à la portée de main lorsque quelqu'un a besoin d'un ami disposé à écouter sans juger ni sermonner.
OBS: centre détresse-secours : proposé par le Comité de linguistique de Radio-Canada, 1985, no. 582.