English (Armour)
bottom dead center [correct]
DEF: A piston position where the piston has reached the lower limit of its travel in the cylinder, and the center line of the connection rod is parallel to the cylinder walls.
French (Arme blindée)
point mort bas [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Position du piston à l'extrémité basse de sa course, et la ligne centrale de la bielle étant parallèle aux parois du cylindre.
OBS: point mort bas : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.