English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
medioclavicular line [correct]; midclavicular line [correct]; MCL [correct]; mamilary line [correct]; linea medioclavicularis [Latin]; linea mamilaris [Latin]
DEF: An imaginary vertical line on the anterior surface of the body, passing through the center of the nipple.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
ligne médioclaviculaire [correct, feminine noun]; ligne mamillaire [correct, feminine noun]; ligne mamelonnaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ligne verticale imaginaire, qui passe par le mamelon et la partie moyenne de la clavicule et qui sert à l'évaluation clinique.