English (Execution of Work (Construction); Earthmoving; Construction Site Equipment)
toe of the blade [correct]; forward end of the blade [correct]
CONT: In Vee ditching, the fist step is to assure a true ditch line. Set the wheels just inside the survey stakes; place the blade at 45 degrees into the travel direction; sideshift it to set the toe of the blade along the wheel line; tilt the blade to allow the material to spill along the center line of the grader; make a first light cut.
French (Exécution des travaux de construction; Terrassement; Matériel de chantier)
pointe de la lame [correct]
CONT: Au retour, [la niveleuse doit] reprendre le cordon laissé par la première passe et le refouler vers le talon de la lame. Le matériau transporté de la pointe vers le talon ne doit pas déborder de la pointe de la lame.