English (Surveying; Mathematical Geography; Descriptive Geometry)
variable point
OBS: radius vector : a straight line segment or its length from a fixed point, pole, or center to a variable point : the linear polar coordinate of a variable point.
French (Arpentage; Géographie mathématique; Géométrie descriptive)
point courant
OBS: rayon vecteur. Dans une ellipse c'est une droite joignant un point courant de l'ellipse au foyer de l'ellipse.