English (Rolling Stock (Railroads); Freight Service (Rail Transport))
stationary bolster [correct]
DEF: The stationary members without center plates on which the load of a two or three-car shipment rests.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
traverse fixe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Élément transversal fixe, muni d'une crapaudine, que l'on place sous une charge de longueur exceptionnelle portée par deux ou trois wagons.