English (Computer Mathematics; Computer Graphics; Applications of Automation; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
thinning algorithm [correct]
DEF: Algorithm to derive the center line of the pixel pattern of a line or mark for accurate representation of the original drawing.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Infographie; Automatisation et applications; Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
algorithme d'amincissement [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Voir amincissement dans ISO/CEI JTC N1746, 1995.