English (Racquet Sports)
centre service line [correct, Canada]; center service line [correct, United States]; centre line [correct, Canada]; center line [correct, United States]; centreline [correct, Canada]; centerline [correct, noun, United States]; half-court line [correct, see observation]; half court line; centre stripe [correct, Canada]; center stripe [correct, see observation, United States]; middle-line [correct, less frequent]
DEF: The line in the middle of the court, parallel to the sidelines, that divides the service court into two halves and extends, on both sides from the net to the service line.
CONT: ... feel free to cross the center stripe for shots where you have the priority.
OBS: It used to be called the "half-court line" but is now mainly referred to as the "centre (center) service line."
OBS: Not to be confused with "center/centre mark. "It is to be noted that the other terms pertaining to the boundaries of a tennis court all contain the word "line"(e. g. baseline, sideline) : consequently, the use of any of the listed synonyms is recommended over the use of the term "center stripe. "
OBS: half court line: Squash term.
PHR: To straddle the centre service line.
French (Sports de raquette)
ligne médiane de service [correct, feminine noun]; ligne médiane [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La ligne médiane de service, tracée à égale distance des lignes de côté et parallèle à celles-ci, doit avoir 2 po (5 cm) de large. La ligne médiane de service divise le terrain de chaque côté du filet en deux parties égales, dénommées courts de service gauche et droit.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
línea central de servicio [correct, feminine noun]; línea central [correct, feminine noun]; línea de centro [correct, feminine noun]; línea central de saque [correct, feminine noun]; línea mediana [correct, feminine noun]; línea divisoria central [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: A ambos lados de la red, el espacio comprendido entre las líneas de saque y las laterales, está dividido en dos espacios iguales llamados "cuadros de saque" por una "línea central de saque". Esta línea debe tener una anchura de 0,05 m (2 pulgadas) y se trazará a igual distancia de las líneas laterales y paralelamente a las mismas.
OBS: línea divisoria central: Término de squash.