English (General Mechanics (Physics); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
pendulous axis [correct]; PA [correct]
DEF: In pendulous devices, an axis through the mass center of the proof mass, perpendicular to and intersecting the output axis. The positive direction is defined from the output axis to the proof mass.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
axe du pendule [masculine noun]; axe de la masse pendulaire [masculine noun]