English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
cross-under; cross-over
CONT: We prefer the term "cross-under" because it helps us to stay ski focused rather than body focused. When we think "cross-under", we have a better understanding of the skis accelerating under the hips and the feet going further than the center of mass. The feet speed up and slow down while the CM maintains a more constant speed.
CONT: Many ski technicians call the divergence of these paths a "cross-over" movement. They see that the body crosses over the skis. The CM starts over the skis, moves in a little and moves still further inside as angulation increases.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
croisement [masculine noun]
DEF: Phase où les pieds divergent du centre de masse et s'éloignent de celui-ci pour suivre une trace plus ronde.
CONT: Afin d'obtenir une mise à carres plus tôt en début de virage, le skieur devra exécuter le croisement pour ainsi déplacer le centre de masse vers l'intérieur du virage alors que les pieds se déplacent davantage à l'extérieur pour déployer les jambes et mettre les skis à carres tôt.