English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Telecommunications Facilities)
telemedia center [correct]
CONT: LTC [Lowell Telecommunications Corporation] also sees a future where the distinction between a public education government access center, a community technology center, a media arts center, a telemedia center, a free speech organization, a cyberartist hangout, a community center, and countless other nomenclature melt away as we all explore, learn, make and share information, content, knowledge and each others company.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Installations de télécommunications)
télémédiathèque [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] le système «télémédiathèque» [...] permet de relier chaque école au centre de documentation [...]. Un mot-clé ou le nom d'un auteur frappé sur le clavier [...] et l'écran affiche en un clin d'œil la liste des documents [...] disponibles. (Le Monde, 24 juin 1983, p. 15).