English (Injections, Tubing and Transfusions (Medicine))
ionized polyvidone dilution
CONT: The introduction point must be as far posterior as possible, in the plane of the anterior border of the femoral neck to promote declivitous downward. It allows for pus evacuation, confirmation of the diagnosis and bacteriological samples to be taken. The lavage is done using ionized polyvidone dilution in physiological saline solution. The catheter is inserted in the center of the trocart and pushed intra-articularly under fluoroscopic control.
French (Injections, tubages et transfusions (Médecine))
solution de polyvidone iodée [feminine noun]
CONT: Le lavage est réalisé avec une solution de polyvidone iodée diluée à 50 p. 100 dans du sérum physiologique ou au seul sérum physiologique comme le recommandent Rombouts et coll.