English (Yoga and Pilates)
chin lock [correct]; throat lock [correct]; net-bearer bond [correct]; net bearer [correct]; jalandhara bandha [correct]
CONT: The net-bearer bond, or jalandhara bandha, is considered a very important bond for breath retention in yoga. It is believed to stop prana, or life force, from basically leaking out of the upper body. By blocking this area, the prana can move energy through the spine and rid the area of unwanted or unneeded stuff, for lack of a better word. When this bandha is released, all the energy that was held in this area will rush to the head, sparking your creativity and mental power.
CONT: Jalandhara bandha engages and tones the neck muscles and also activates and energizes the 5th chakra center. Jalandhara bandha should be practiced individually at first, and then it can be incorporated with the other bandhas [locks], asanas [postures], pranayamas [breath control techniques] and eventually mudras [symbolic gestures].
French (Yoga et pilates)
contraction de la gorge [correct, feminine noun]; fermeture de la gorge [correct, feminine noun]; verrouillage de la gorge [correct, masculine noun]; jalandhara bandha [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour pratiquer le jaladhara bandha, il faut presser le menton contre la poitrine.
CONT: Le jalandhara bandha étire la gorge en tirant sur la colonne vertébrale et donc sur le cerveau. Le terme jala se réfère au cerveau et aux nerfs qui passent par le cou, et dhara signifie «vers le haut». On dit que ce bandha a un effet subtil sur les glandes pituitaire et pinéale. La flexion du cou vers l'avant (en rapprochant le menton de la poitrine) a un effet sur les glandes thyroïdes et parathyroïdes et sur le thymus. Cela stimule la région rachidienne parasympathique du bulbe rachidien, qui régule le rythme cardiaque, la respiration et la tension artérielle. Finalement, ce bandha comprime le sinus carotidien, qui surveille la tension artérielle. Cette compression aide à diminuer la tension artérielle. La réduction de l'activité sympathique entraîne un sens de décontraction et de bien-être. La pratique de ce bandha stimule le vishuddhi chakra dans la gorge, en l'inondant d'énergie vitale. Ce verrou rehausse le flux pranique dans la sushumna.
CONT: Le jalandhara bandha est souvent employé dans la pratique des étapes finales de la chandelle (sarvangasana), la charrue (kalapoyasana), la posture symbolique (yogamudrasana), la posture de la lumière (vajroli mudrasana) et la posture de la fermeté (suptavajrasana).