English (Photography; Cartography)
fiducial center [correct]
CONT: Digital images could be acquired either directly using digital sensors, or indirectly as a scanned photo using photogrammetric scanners. In both cases, machine coordinates are carried out in pixel units from an origin, which is usually in the left top corner of the image... the coordinate system of a scanned image is defined by the fiducial marks with an origin at the fiducial center.
French (Photographie; Cartographie)
centre du cliché [correct, masculine noun]