English (Environmental Law; Waste Management; Packaging)
green dot [correct]
CONT: Germany's new packaging laws, now being phased in through January 1993, are radical in concept and continue to generate considerable controversy, both in Germany and abroad.... Germany's "Green Dot" program [called "Der Grüne Punkt" in German]. The green dot is a symbol adopted by Duales System Deutschland, a 400-member corporation established in 1990. The DSD collects a fee from participating product packagers for the right to display the dot on their products. Revenue thus generated is used to finance local, non-profit packaging-waste collection and recycling programs.... Green dots indicate to consumers that such packaging may not be returned to the retail outlet but should instead be sent to special collection containers or be taken to the local recycling center. Further, by displaying the green dot on products, manufacturers tell consumers that the packaging will be recycled or reused rather than landfilled or incinerated. [Source : Packaging Magazine's Literature Showcase of June 1992. ]
French (Droit environnemental; Gestion des déchets; Emballages)
point vert [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Duales System Deutschland GmbH (DSD). Cet organisme, qui a su se doter d'une forte notoriété, va devenir le partenaire obligé de tout industriel exportant ses produits en RFA. En effet, la quasi totalité du commerce et de la distribution allemands exigent de leurs fournisseurs que les emballages portent le fameux «grüner Punkt» (point vert). [Le programme porte le nom de «Grüne Punkt» en allemand]. Mais avant de conclure un contrat, DSD exige la garantie de recyclabilité de l'emballage, c'est-à-dire l'aptitude par sa composition à être effectivement recyclable et qu'il puisse l'être également en quantité par la filière correspondante.