English (Aircraft Interiors; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
overhead panel [correct]; overhead switch panel [correct]
CONT: The overhead panel is the nerve center of the aircraft systems and replaces many of the controls previously located on the flight engineers panel.
OBS: With a few exceptions, instruments are mounted on a panel in the cockpit so that the dials are plainly visible to the pilot or copilot. Instrument panels are usually made of sheet aluminum alloy strong enough to resist flexing. The panels are non-magnetic and are painted with a nonglare paint to eliminate glare or reflection. In aircraft equipped with only a few instruments, only one panel is necessary; in some aircraft, additional panels are required. In such cases the forward instrument panel is usually referred to as the "main" instrument panel to distinguish it from additional panels on the cockpit overhead or along the side of the flight compartment. On some aircraft the main instrument panel is also referred to as the pilot’s or copilot’s panel, since many of the pilot’s instruments on the left side of the panel are duplicated on the right side.
French (Aménagement intérieur des aéronefs; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
tableau plafond [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; planche supérieure [feminine noun]; panneau supérieur du pilote [masculine noun]; panneau supérieur pilote [masculine noun]
OBS: Sur le tableau, ensemble de boutons poussoirs lumineux qui permet au pilote de commander, de surveiller et d'être informé sur l'état des systèmes et des moteurs.
OBS: tableau plafond : terme uniformisé par les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance et Opérations aériennes.