English (Aeroindustry)
auto-bright control system; autobright control system
CONT: The indicator light autobright control system uses photo cells, on the pilots center panel, to monitor the light level in the cockpit. When the light level falls below a preset value, the system will automatically override the Indicator Light Selector, if in the DIM position, and provide maximum brightness for the indicator lights.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
circuit de commande automatique d'intensité maximale [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le CUTA opérations aériennes.