English (Telecommunications Switching)
peripheral gateway [correct]; PG [correct]
CONT: A peripheral gateway(PG) is the part of the ICM [intelligent contact management] software that communicates directly with the local switch within a call center... The PG reads information from the switch and transfers it to the Central Controller. The ICM software may also pass information to the switch through the PG. A single PG may serve several switches.
French (Commutation (Télécommunications))
passerelle périphérique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le deuxième élément du système, Intelligent Contact Manager, permet d'acheminer les appels aux ressources les plus aptes à les recevoir. S'ajoutent à cela la réponse vocale interactive (IVR) qui sert à faire suivre le dossier du client à la personne qui répond à l'appel ainsi qu'à la passerelle périphérique, ce qui permet d'établir un lien entre les fonctions du système.