English (Spacecraft)
thermal vacuum test [correct]
CONT: A thermal vacuum test on the first flight vehicle of the H-II Transfer Vehicle(HTV) has been carried out at the Spacecraft Integration and Test Building at the Tsukuba Space Center. The purpose of the test is to evaluate the thermal design of the structure and to verify its endurance in the harsh environment of space by stimulating the vacuum and thermal environment in space. Thermal vacuum test for the Pressurized Carrier and Unpressurized Carrier have already been completed, and the main part of Avionics Module and Propulsion Module combined is now in the 13-meter diameter space chamber for testing.
French (Engins spatiaux)
test de vide thermique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: test de vide thermique : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie spatiale - CUTS.