English (Bones and Joints)
distal epiphysis [correct]
DEF: The enlarged terminal part of the bone, farthest from the center of the body, made of spongy tissue and articulating with neighboring bones.
French (Os et articulations)
épiphyse distale [correct, feminine noun]