English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
ground plane [correct]
DEF: Part of a GPS antenna used to help reduce multi-path to the antenna's phase center.
OBS: Term and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
tapis de sol [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie d'une antenne GPS aidant à réduire les multitrajets au centre de phase de l'antenne.