English (Space Physics)
autonomous fluid physics module [correct]
CONT: The European Space Research and Technology Center has developed a small, space qualified and TV compatible IR viewing system able to visualize thermal flows in fluids in microgravity. This instrument is a part of the diagnostics of a Spacelab facility, namely the Autonomous Fluid Physics Module(AFPM) flown on the last Spacelab D2 mission(April to May 1993). One of the main objectives of the research is to enable monitoring changes in the surface temperature of a fluid following the application of different stimuli.
French (Physique spatiale)
module autonome de physique des fluides [masculine noun]