English (Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements))
top-pivoted window [correct]; top-hung window
CONT: horizontally pivoted window : Window with a ventilator operating on pivots, located at the sides, to allow the vent to open out at the bottom and in at the top. The most common type has pivots slightly above the center of the vent and is called "center pivoted". "Top-pivoted" and "bottom-pivoted" types are also available; they have their pivot points near the tops or bottoms.
OBS: top-hung: Applies to a sash which is hung on hinges or secured at the top rail of the sash.
French (Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment))
fenêtre basculante à châssis suspendu par le dessus [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: fenêtre basculante : Fenêtre à un ou plusieurs châssis superposés ouvrant par rotation autour d'un axe horizontal quelconque.
OBS: suspendu par le dessus : Se dit d'un châssis disposé de manière à s'ouvrir sur des charnières fixées à sa rive supérieure.