English (Plate Tectonics)
Eulerian pole of rotation [correct]; Eulerian rotation pole [correct]; Eulerian pole [correct]; eulerian pole [correct]; Euler pole [correct]
DEF: Pole passing through the center of the earth about which a plate can rotate as a rigid body from any initial to any final position on the earth's surface.
CONT: The rotation axis pierces the surface of the earth at two points called poles of rotation, or eulerian poles.
CONT: The first paleogeographic map of the Mediterranean was constructed by Dewey et al. (1973) using finite Eulerian poles of rotation for the lithospheric plates and paleomagnetic data from the Atlantic oceanic crust. This method, highly innovative at the time, was based on the following criteria: i) the determination of the Eulerian rotation poles with the oceanic magnetic anomalies or, where this is not possible, with the tectonic structures identified on the plate margins ...
French (Tectonique des plaques)
pôle eulérien [correct, masculine noun]; pôle eulérien de rotation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Point d'intersection du globe terrestre et de l'axe (axe eulérien) passant par son centre, et autour duquel se font les mouvements relatifs de deux plaques lithosphériques en contact [...]
CONT: On appelle ces pôles de rotation relative les pôles eulériens pour les distinguer du pôle de rotation de la terre (pôle rotationnel ou géographique) et des pôles paléomagnétiques.