English (Plate Tectonics)
divergent plate boundary [correct]; divergent boundary [correct]
DEF: A boundary separating two tectonic plates that are moving away from each other.
OBS: This type of plate boundary is said to be constructive as new lithosphere is created along a spreading center.
French (Tectonique des plaques)
limite divergente [correct, feminine noun]; frontière divergente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Limite entre deux plaques tectoniques s’éloignant l’une de l’autre.
OBS: Les limites de ce type sont dites constructives puisqu’il y a création de nouvelle lithosphère le long d’un centre d’étalement.