English (Railroad Maintenance; Rolling Stock (Railroads); Steel)
center plate liner
CONT: Center plate liners of hardened steel are now required in truck center plates of new and rebuilt cars of the heavier types; and a series of extreme pressure lubricants must be used in all center plates for the periodic lubrication.
French (Entretien (Équipement ferroviaire); Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Acier)
grain de crapaudine [masculine noun]
OBS: grain : Pièce en acier dur trempé, servant d'appui à l'arbre de transmission dans une crapaudine.