English (Synthetic Fabrics; Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
tire reinforcement [correct]; tyre reinforcement [correct]
CONT: One cannot enter into a discussion of nylon fibers for tire reinforcement without comparing nylon-6 to nylon-66. For the 30 plus years that these two materials have competed for the world's bias-ply truck tire market, the pros and cons have been the object of heated debate. At the center of controversy are the distinctions between the two in regards to thermal mechanical properties. Many people feel even today nylon-6 is just a nylon-66 with a lower melting point.
French (Textiles artificiels et synthétiques; Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
renfort pneumatique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Comparaison entre les fibres nylon pour renfort pneumatique.