English (Telephone Exchanges)
tandem office [correct, United States]; tandem [correct]; tandem exchange [correct]; tandem center
DEF: A switching center whose principal function is to act as a central switching point on calls between other central offices, thus allowing the consolidation of a trunk group for more efficient operation.
CONT: Tandems are classed as toll switching systems, although a large portion of the connections they establish may be within the exchange area.
French (Centraux téléphoniques)
centre de transit [correct, masculine noun]; central de transit [correct, masculine noun]; commutateur de transit [masculine noun]; bureau tandem [masculine noun]; bureau intermédiaire [masculine noun]; bureau de transit [masculine noun]
DEF: Centre qui assure les liaisons entre deux centres qui ne sont pas reliés directement.