English (Chemistry)
sodium cation [correct]; Na+ cation [proposal, see observation]
CONT: It is likely that the first step in all reactions is an attack by the nucleophilic center on the positively charged sodium nucleus, facilitated by the ready polarizability of the sodium electrons, which recede from the point of attack and permit formation of at least a partial ion-pair bond between the sodium cation and the nucleophilic center.
OBS: See also the closely-related term "sodium ion", a cation being a positive ion.
OBS
French (Chimie)
cation sodium [correct, masculine noun]; cation Na [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Sels de sodium. À côté des composés ci-dessus décrits, dont beaucoup sont détruits par l'eau (hydrure, amidure, composés organométalliques, etc.) et sont préparés à partir du métal, il existe de très nombreux sels solubles dans l'eau. Le cation Na+ a un rayon intermédiaire entre ceux des ions Li+ et K+.
OBS: pluriel : des cations sodium.
OBS