English (Weapon Systems)
traversing slide lock lever [correct]
CONT: Loosen the traversing slide lock lever and move the slide along the traversing bar until the MK 19 is laid on the center of a point target or on either flank of a linear target.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
levier de blocage de l'étrier [correct, masculine noun]; levier de blocage en direction [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour pointer en direction, desserrer le levier de blocage de l'étrier sur la barre transversale de l'affût, orienter la ligne de mire en direction de l'objectif; resserrer le levier de blocage.