English (Photography)
rule of thirds [correct]
DEF: A composition rule that divides the scene into three rows and three columns.
OBS: The rule states that the picture is much more interesting if the focal point is not in center of the photo but rather in one of the outlying regions, preferably at one of the intersection points.
OBS: For example, according to the rule, the best placement of a horizon line in a photograph is one-third of the distance from the bottom or top.
French (Photographie)
règle des tiers [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La composition est faite selon «la règle des tiers». On obtient une image équilibrée, mais asymétrique, en plaçant le sujet principal sur l'un des quatre croisements des lignes imaginaires partageant l'image par tiers.