English (Artificial Intelligence; Software; Mathematics)
random search with recalculation [correct]
DEF: A modification of the creeping random search procedure, where, if the result of a random trial is closer to the maximum/minimum than that of the previous trial, the center of the search distribution is moved to the new point, and random trials are re-initiated. If no point closer than the present center is found in some number of trials, the search is terminated.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Logiciels; Mathématiques)
recherche aléatoire avec recalcul [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Voir recalcul.