English (Urban Development)
borough [correct]; burgh [correct]; burg [correct]; burh [correct]
DEF: In Anglo-Saxon England, specifically a planned town designed as a military strong point and center of political control in a designated region.
French (Développement urbain)
bourg [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; burgh [masculine noun]
DEF: Ville fortifiée, souvent développée à côté d'une cité gallo-romaine.
OBS: bourg : ancien français.