English (Photography; Optics)
perspective distortion [correct]
DEF: The distortion that is the result of viewing a print from a point other than the center of perspective.
OBS: The center of perspective is that viewpoint at which the angular subtenses of points in the picture are identical with the angular subtenses of the original points in the scene, at the camera lens. Viewing a picture from too far away results in an excessive magnification of near points compared with distant points.
French (Photographie; Optique)
distorsion de perspective [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Basculer et décentrer simultanément le bloc optique permet de contrôler à la fois la profondeur de champ et la distorsion de perspective. La correction de la perspective est tout spécialement importante pour la prise de vues d'intérieur et de sujets publicitaires.