English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
glideslope pointer [correct]; glide slope pointer [correct]; GS pointer [correct]; glide slope arrow [correct]; glide slope deviation point [correct]
CONT: The glideslope pointers indicate the relative position of the glideslope path with respect to the aircraft.
CONT: ... the autopilot will only automatically capture the localizer signal. The pilot must manually select the glide slope mode when the glide slope pointer is in the center position to couple the glide slope to the autopilot.
OBS: GS: glide slope.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
aiguille d'écart d'alignement de descente [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; aiguille radio-pente [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; aiguille GS [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; flèche d'alignement de descente [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: GS : glide slope.
OBS: aiguille d'écart d'alignement de descente; aiguille radio-pente; aiguille GS : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica); Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
puntero de senda de planeo [correct, masculine noun]