English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
ILS localizer [correct]; instrument landing system localizer [correct]
CONT: When deciding the length to be provided, consideration should be given to providing an area long enough to contain overruns and undershoots resulting from a reasonably probable continuation of adverse operational factors on a precision approach runway, the ILS localizer is normally the first upstanding obstacle and the runway end safety area should extend up to this facility.
CONT: When the track bar is used in conjunction with a VOR [VHF omnidirectional radio range], a lean out of 10° to one or the other side from the signal causes a full deflection of the indicator. If the same pointer is used as an indicator of the ILS localizer, a full deflection will be induced by a 2, 5° diversion from the center of the localizer's beam.
CONT: Instrument landing system localizer. A system of horizontal guidance embodied in the instrument landing system which indicates the horizontal deviation of the aircraft from its optimum path of descent along the axis of the runway or along some other path when used as an offset.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
radiophare d'alignement de piste ILS [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Sur les pistes avec approche de précision, le radiophare d'alignement de piste ILS [instrument landing system] constitue normalement le premier obstacle qui se présente et l'aire de sécurité d'extrémité de piste devrait s'étendre jusqu'à cette installation.
Spanish (Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica); Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
localizador ILS [correct, masculine noun]; localizador de sistema de aterrizaje por instrumentos [correct, masculine noun]