English (Mathematical Geography; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Geological Research and Exploration)
triangle of error [correct]
OBS: The triangle formed when three plotted rays fail to intersect perfectly. The center of the triangle may be considered to be the adjusted position.
French (Géographie mathématique; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Recherches et prospections géologiques)
chapeau [correct]; triangle d'erreur [correct]
OBS: Dans le graphique matérialisant l'opération du relèvement, c'est la figure polygonale ou triangulaire formée par des visées qui devraient concourir.