English (Urban Planning; City of the Future (Urban Studies); Urban Sociology)
disurbanist [correct, adjective]
CONT: The "disurbanist" propositions are a literal translation of an entirely non-hierarchic plan. They propose not only decentralization, but the complete abolishment of the city center. Their position acquires metaphoric contours : the center would be described as the epitome of capitalist culture and a breeding ground for undesired individualism.
French (Aménagement urbain; Urbanisme futuriste; Sociologie urbaine)
désurbaniste [correct, adjective]
CONT: En effet, l'apparition de villes nouvelles et l'accroissement des villages vers une masse urbaine aboutit non pas à une homogénéisation de l'espace soviétique tel que promu par les utopies urbanistes et désurbanistes des années 1920, mais au contraire à un renforcement de la concentration du peuplement autour de foyers urbains existants.