English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
carotenoid [correct, noun]; carotinoid [correct, noun]; carotenoid pigment [correct]
DEF: A generic term for carotene-like, fat-soluble pigments (xanthophylls and lycopene) occurring in fungi, higher plants and some bacteria.
CONT: ... carotenoids are aliphatic or aliphatic-alicyclic structures composed of isoprene groups, usually eight, so linked that the two methyl groups nearest the center of the molecule are in position 1 : 6 and all other lateral methyl groups are in position 1 : 5, a series of conjugated C-C double bonds constitutes the chromophoric system.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
caroténoïde [correct, masculine noun]; carotinoïde [masculine noun]
DEF: Nom générique des tétraterpènes apparentés aux carotènes et abondamment répandus dans les règnes animal et végétal (xanthophylle, lycopène [...]).
OBS: De par leur constitution, les caroténoïdes s'apparentent aux carotènes.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios)
carotenoide [correct, masculine noun]; carotinoide [masculine noun]
DEF: Pigmentos accesorios de los vegetales de color amarillo, rojo o púrpura, que acompañan a la clorofila en las membranas tilacoidales, pero que también se encuentran independientes de aquélla.