English (Orbital Stations)
S0 truss [correct, officially approved]; S0 [correct, officially approved]; S0-truss [correct]; ITS-S0 [correct, officially approved]; ITS-S0; integrated truss structure S0 [correct, officially approved]; ITS S0 [correct]; ITS S0; integrated truss structure-starboard zero [correct]; ITS S0 [correct]; ITS S0; integrated truss segment S0 [correct]; central truss segment [correct]; central segment [correct]; truss segment S0 [correct]; S0 truss segment [correct]; starboard 0 truss segment; S-zero truss
CONT: The Starboard 0(S0) truss segment is the first major element of the International Space Station's enormous exterior framework. The S0 Truss is 13. 4 meters(44 feet) long and 4. 6 meters(15 feet) wide and weighs 12, 247 kilograms(27, 000 pounds). It is the center segment of 11 integrated trusses that will provide the foundation for station subsystem hardware installation, utility distribution, power generation, heat rejection and external payload accommodations. The S0 truss acts as the junction from which external utilities are routed to the pressurized modules by means of EVA-deployed umbilicals. The S0 truss is going to the space station with a complement of pre-integrated hardware to increase ISS functionality, including the Mobile Transporter, the Trailing Umbilical System, the Portable Work Platform, four Global Positioning System antennas, two rate gyros, an Extravehicular Charged Particle Detection System and umbilicals for U. S. on-orbit elements.
OBS: S0 truss; integrated truss structure S0; S0; ITS-S0: terms and abbreviations officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
poutre S0 [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; S0 [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; segment de poutre intégrée S0 [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; ITS-S0 [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ITS-S0; segment central de la poutre [correct, masculine noun]; ITS S0 [correct, masculine noun]; ITS S0; segment central d'ossature [correct, masculine noun]; S0 [correct, masculine noun]; S0; segment central S0 [correct, masculine noun]; poutrelle intégrée S0 [feminine noun]; segment de poutrelle S0 [masculine noun]; segment central ITS-S0 [masculine noun]
CONT: Atlantis (STS-110, mission 8A) rejoignait l'ISS [International Space Station] pour doter la Station d'une nouvelle structure : l'Integrated Truss Structure SO (le segment central de la poutre de 91 m à terme). Cette poutre de 13 m et lourde de 12 tonnes a été fixée au-dessus du laboratoire américain Destiny. Elle servira de base à des dizaines de tonnes d'équipements qui seront installés ces prochaines années : panneaux solaires, appareils de refroidissement et autres systèmes nécessaires au fonctionnement de l'ISS. Enfin, les astronautes d'Atlantis ont installé le transporteur mobile, un petit wagonnet qui doit servir de base mobile pour le bras robotique Canadarm2. Une fois opérationnel, le transporteur mobile circulera le long d'un rail installé le long de la poutre S0.
OBS: poutre S0; segment de poutre intégrée S0; S0; ITS-S0 : termes et abréviations uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).