English (Aeroindustry)
advancing blade concept [correct]; ABC [correct]
CONT: The three emerging aircraft are the Sikorsky Advancing Blade Concept, more usually called simply ABC, the Bell tilt-rotor and the X-wing stopped-rotor arrangement. The last-named emerged from the original work on circulation-controlled rotors done in the British National Gas Turbine Establishment early in the 1960s, taken up by the US David Taylor Naval Ship Research and Development Center, tested in practice by Kaman in the XH-2/CCR adaptation of an SH-2D Sprite
OBS: advancing blade concept; ABC: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC)- Helicopters.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
concept de pale avançante [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; concept de la pale avançante [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: À ce titre, trois concepts sont aujourd'hui en train de prendre corps : ce sont l'ABC («Advancing Blade Concept» = concept de la pale avançante) de Sikorsky, le système de rotor basculant de Bell, et la voilure en «X» à rotor immobilisable en vol. Ce dernier concept, issu des travaux préliminaires sur les rotors à circulation contrôlée menés au début des années 1960 par le «National Gas Turbine Establishment» britannique a été repris ensuite par le «David Taylor Naval Ship R&D Center» américain, puis testé par Kaman sur un SH-2D Sprite transformé pour la circonstance et désigné XH-2/CCR («Circulation-Controlled Rotor»), [...]
OBS: concept de pale avançante : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA)- Hélicoptères.
Spanish (Industria aeronáutica)
concepto de la pala en avance [correct, masculine noun]