English (Scientific Research Equipment; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Thermoanalysis)
vacuum test chamber [correct]; VTC [correct]
CONT: Thermal Vacuum Test Chamber... The purpose of the Thermal Vacuum test is to verify that the satellite will work correctly in the extreme temperatures and low pressures experienced in space. The satellite is suspended from a test fixture in the center of the tank, which is pumped out to a pressure about a billion times smaller than atmospheric pressure. The entire chamber wall can be heated and cooled to simulate the effects of solar heating when the satellite is in sunlight and the cold of outer space when the satellite is in the shadow of the Earth.
French (Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Thermo-analyse)
chambre d'essais thermiques sous vide [feminine noun]