English (Hand Tools)
suction cup [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A cup, often of flexible material such as rubber, in which a partial vacuum is created when it is inverted on a surface; the vacuum tends to hold the cup in place.
CONT: The suction cup is a simple tool which makes short work of shallow dents if they are not locked in by a crease in the metal. Simply attach the suction cup to the center of the dent and pull.
OBS: suction cup: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Outillage à main)
ventouse [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Calotte de caoutchouc qui peut être maintenue par la pression d'air sur une surface plane et utilisée à divers usages.
OBS: ventouse : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).