English (Metallurgy - General)
stretch-bending test [correct]; stretch bend test
DEF: A simulative test for sheet metal formability in which a strip of sheet metal is clamped at its ends in lock beads and deformed in the center by a punch. Test conditions are chosen so that fracture occurs in the region of punch contact.
French (Métallurgie générale)
essai d'étirage sur forme [masculine noun]