English (Deep Foundations)
center of driving resistance [correct]
OBS: Stresses in the critical parts of the pile, such as the tip, the center of driving resistance, or at tops of hard strata, should be computed by dividing the ultimate driving resistance corresponding to the applied energy and set by the net area of the pile at that point.
French (Fondations profondes)
centre de résistance au battage
OBS: Les contraintes aux points critiques tels que la pointe, le centre de résistance au battage ou au niveau de la partie supérieure d'une couche dure, peuvent être évaluées en divisant la résistance au battage maximale correspondant à l'énergie appliquée par la section réelle du pieu au niveau considéré.