English (Meats and Meat Industries)
filet mignon [correct]
DEF: A steak cut from the beef tenderloin, which is a long tapered muscle located near the spine between the rib section and the sirloin [and which] is a boneless cut one to two inches thick, very lean with little marbeling, quite tender in texture, and often very expensive.
OBS: In the United States, the Filet Mignon is usually cut from the large end of the tenderloin, between the center section(chateaubriand) and the butt end of the tenderloin. For French chefs, the Filet Mignon often refers to a steak cut from the small end of the tenderloin near the 13th rib.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
filet mignon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce de boucherie détaillée à la pointe du filet.