English (Aircraft Airframe)
main rib [correct]; primary rib structure [correct, standardized]; load-carrying rib [correct, standardized]; heavy rib
OBS: In an aircraft, ribs are forming elements of the structure of a wing, especially in traditional construction. By analogy with the anatomical definition of "rib," the ribs attach to the main spar, and by being repeated at frequent intervals, form a skeletal shape for the wing. Usually ribs incorporate the airfoil shape of the wing, and the skin adopts this shape when stretched over the ribs. ... The ribs may be light or heavy in design which make them suitable for a wide range of loads.
OBS: primary rib structure; load-carrying rib: terms standardized by ISO.
PHR: Rudder, tailplane, wing main rib.
PHR: Center, inboard main rib.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs)
nervure forte [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
CONT: Les nervures sont généralement constituées par deux semelles ou «chapeaux de nervure» réunies par une âme qui peut être une simple tôle ajourée ou une véritable poutre en treillis [...] Il existe deux sortes de nervures : – les nervures courantes assurant le maintien du profil et la rigidité générale; – les nervures fortes supportant les efforts localisés.
OBS: nervure forte : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: nervure forte : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.