English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
circular attractor [correct]
CONT: ... a circular attractor for a mapping on the plane results from a dissipative transformation of a ring into itself. This transformation can itself be seen as the result of radial contraction followed by a rotation about the center of the ring.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
attracteur cercle [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: ... un attracteur "cercle" d'une carte du plan résulte d'une transformation dissipative d'un anneau du plan dans lui- même. Cette transformation peut elle-même être vue comme le résultat d'une contraction radiale, suivie d'une rotation autour du centre de l'anneau.