English (Packaging)
side seam [correct]
DEF: A seam pasted at one side of a bag rather than in the center.
OBS: The side seam construction helps prevent leakage of free flowing powdery material.
French (Emballages)
joint latéral [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Joint exécuté sur le côté d'un sac.