English (Signalling (Rail Transport))
battery well
CONT: Steel battery wells are of heavy gauge galvanized steel construction. The well is of one piece, formed and seam welded. The cover has a raised center which allows for efficient water drainage. It is completely removable.
French (Signalisation (Transport par rail))
caisse à piles [feminine noun]