English (Paleontology)
Onoceratidae [correct]
OBS: [Cephalopods of the family Onoceratidae have] exogastric, ventromyarian brevicones and cyrtocones with empty siphuncles on [the] ventral side of [the] center. Siphuncles [are] suborthochoanitic and tubular in [the] early stages of early forms, but cyrtochoanitic with expanded segments in later stages and throughout [the] conch of later forms. Connecting rings [are] thin. [The] Conch [is] typically compressed, but a few species of circular or depressed section are known. Actinosiphonate deposits [are] developed in a few advanced forms(...). "M. Ord.-U. Sil. ".
French (Paléontologie)
Onoceratidae [correct]
OBS: [Les céphalopodes de la famille des onoceratidae ont des] brévicônes et cyrtocônes comprimés, mais souvent élargis secondairement, [un] siphon ventral sans dépôts. Ce groupe inclut la plupart des cyrtocônes ordoviciens, puis donne au silurien un beau développement de formes droites et endogastriques, son histoire au dévonien est incertaine.