English (Production Management; Work and Production)
work unit; unit of work
DEF: unit of output relatively homogeneous; measures the volume of activities or functions in a section or a cost center.
CONT: Once the activity has been selected, the next step is to select an appropriate work unit for each section.
French (Gestion de la production; Travail et production)
unité d'œuvre [feminine noun]
DEF: Unité de mesure de l'activité commune aux différents éléments qui composent une section homogène; c'est une unité caractéristique de production.
CONT: Dans chaque section homogène, le résultat de l'activité se mesure en unité d'œuvre.