English (Architectural Design)
center passage building [correct]; center passageway building
CONT: The next building... is a log structure with a shed addition on each side. The roof of the log section collapsed into the center of the building several years ago.... It was a center passage building with rooms on either side.
French (Conception architecturale)
bâtiment double avec couloir [correct, masculine noun]; corps de bâtiment double avec couloir [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un bâtiment double est celui qui a ses pièces en enfilade sur deux rangs parallèles, sans couloir central; sinon, il est dit double avec couloir.
OBS: Double avec couloir : se dit d'un corps de bâtiment comportant dans sa largeur deux pièces séparées par un couloir central.