English (Remote Sensing)
earth segment [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The stationary section of a satellite telecommunications system, consisting of the Earth stations and the Network Control Center.
OBS: earth segment: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
secteur terrien [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Secteur fixe du système de télécommunications par satellite comprenant les stations terriennes et le Centre de contrôle de réseau.
OBS: secteur terrien : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).