English (Surveying; Mathematical Geography; Descriptive Geometry)
project [verb]; make a projection [verb]
CONT: the map maker projected the world as the section of a cylinder suspended in the center of the circular vault of heaven.
French (Arpentage; Géographie mathématique; Géométrie descriptive)
projeter
DEF: faire une projection.