English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
cantilevered section [correct]; cantilever section [correct]
CONT: The overall length of the bridge including approaches is over 4, 8 kilometers. The cantilevered section is 736 meters long and has a center span of 369 meters and a clearance of 42 meters.
OBS: cantilevered section: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
section cantilever [correct, feminine noun]; section en porte-à-faux [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le pont Jacques-Cartier. [...] La construction de la pile 24, soit l'une des deux piles principales portant la section cantilever de la structure, a été celle qui a présenté le plus de problèmes et qui fut à elle seule un défi de taille pour les ingénieurs.
OBS: section cantilever : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.