English (Aircraft Airframe)
tail [correct]; tail section [correct]
DEF: The rear part of a body, as of an aircraft, a rocket, etc.
OBS: The aircraft fuselage generally consists of three sections : The nose section, the center section and the rear section. The term "tail section" designates the rear section of the fuselage. However, the term "tail" is often used in a more general sense, without any reference to the fuselage sections.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs)
queue [correct, feminine noun]; section arrière [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Partie postérieure du fuselage d'un avion.
OBS: queue : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.
OBS: Le terme "section arrière" a été uniformisé par le CUTA opérations aériennes.