English (Telephone Services)
service call centre [correct]
CONT: PWGSC [Public Works and Government Services Canada] currently administers service calls in several different methods. Service calls for the Pacific, Western and Ontario regions are administered through a 1-800 number out of Toronto, Ontario, on a 24 hours a day, 365 days a year basis. The National Capital Area(NCA), administers service calls through several, organizationally independent service call desks. There are in the order of twenty such desks operated on a day to day basis. Additionally, after hours service calls in the NCA are administered by a service call center for the entire NCA.
French (Services téléphoniques)
centre d'appels de service [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: A l'heure actuelle, TPSGC [Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux] administre les appels de service en se servant de différentes méthodes. Les appels de service des régions du Pacifique, de l'Ouest et de l'Ontario sont administrés au moyen d'un numéro 1-800, à partir de Toronto (Ontario), 24 heures par jour, 365 jours par année. Le secteur de la capitale nationale (SCN) administre les appels de service au moyen de plusieurs postes de service dont l'organisation est indépendante. Une vingtaine de ces postes sont exploités quotidiennement. En dehors des heures normales, les appels de service du SCN sont administrés par un centre de traitement des appels de service pour l'ensemble du SCN.