English (Milling and Cereal Industries; Grain Growing; Animal Feed (Agric.))
seed-corn conditioning plant [correct]; seed corn conditioning plant [correct]
CONT: Seed corn conditioning plant to open this summer. A new state-of-the-art corn sizing, conditioning and bagging facility is scheduled to open near Hastings this summer, offering a more efficient method of sorting and packaging seed corn. The NC+Select Conditioning and Distribution Center, expected to open in June, will have the capacity to condition and bag 750 bushels of seed corn per hour. The plant will take raw, unsized seed corn, and separate it by size. It will separate it again for quality purposes, according to kernel density. The seed corn is then treated for fungus and finally packaged in paper, boxes, bulk bags or in true bulk for distribution.
French (Minoterie et céréales; Culture des céréales; Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
usine de conditionnement du maïs de semence [correct, feminine noun]