English (Television (Radioelectricity))
spot size [correct]
DEF: The smallest area of light that can be produced by a CRT [cathode-ray tube].
CONT: The spot size of the light beam is the diameter of the focused electron beam, which ultimately determines the resolution and quality of the picture. The spot size should be as small as possible to achieve high resolution. Typical spot sizes range from about 0. 1 to 1. 1mm. The spot size is [smaller] at the center of the CRT and [larger in] the corners.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité))
diamètre du spot [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le diamètre du spot est la plus petite zone de lumière qu'un tube à rayon cathodique peut produire. Plus le diamètre est petit, meilleure sera la résolution.
Spanish (Televisión (Radioelectricidad))
tamaño del punto [correct, masculine noun]