English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
paper log [correct]
CONT: How to roll paper logs : Wet each end of one or two newspaper sheets with water; insert one end of your newspaper sheet into the center metal pipe with the slit; roll your newspaper sheet thru with the handle; attach your next sheet of newspaper onto your first sheet before completely rolling your first sheet thru; continue steps 1 thru 4 until you have created your own custom size paper log; tie each log with either string or a wire trash bag tie.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
bûche en papier journal [correct, feminine noun]; bûche en papier [correct, feminine noun]; bûche de papier [correct, feminine noun]