English (Silviculture; Tillage Operations (Agriculture))
interseeding [correct]
DEF: The dispersing of seed into an established vegetation cover.
CONT: Interseeding often involves sowing seeds into the center of narrow seedbed strips of variable spacing and prepared by mechanical or chemical methods.
French (Sylviculture; Travaux du sol (Agriculture))
ensemencement sous couvert [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dissémination de graines sous un couvert végétal préétabli.