English (Lathe Work (Machine-Tooling))
live center [correct]; headstock center [correct]
DEF: Center that fits into the headstock spindle and revolves with the work.
French (Tournage sur métaux)
pointe vive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pointe montée dans la broche.