English (Cytology)
centriole [correct, noun]
DEF: A complex cellular organelle forming the center of the centrosome in most cells; usually found near the nucleus in interphase cells and at the spindle poles during mitosis.
DEF: ... a cylinder about 0.2 [microns] in diameter with a wall composed of 9 equally spaced groups of microtubules, usually triplets.
French (Cytologie)
centriole [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un centriole a la forme d'un court cylindre de 0,2 [microns] de diamètre et de 0,5 [microns] de long, dont la paroi est fort complexe. En effet cette paroi est faite de neuf groupes de trois tubules accolés, ou triplets, régulièrement espacés à la surface du cylindre (...)