English (Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
tailstock center [correct]; dead center [correct]; back centre [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: Center that is used in the tailstock spindle and does not revolve.
French (Usinage (Métallurgie))
contre-pointe [correct, feminine noun]; contrepointe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pointe fixe montée dans le fourreau de la contre-poupée.