English (Tools and Equipment (Mechanics); Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
V block [correct]; V-block [correct]
DEF: A square or rectangular steel block having a 90 ° V groove through the center, and sometimes provided with clamps to secure round workpieces.
French (Outillage (Mécanique); Usinage (Métallurgie))
vé de traçage [correct, masculine noun]; vé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce possédant une rainure dont la section est triangulaire.