English (Urban Renewal; Urban Sites)
adaptive use [correct]
CONT: Adaptive use is a less rigorous type of preservation [than rehabilitation]. Some buildings are no longer needed or no longer practical for the purposes for which they were built, so they can be "adapted" to serve new uses while at the time maintaining their original form and character.
OBS: Ghirardelli Square in San Francisco is a classic example. There, a nineteenth-century chocolate factory has been adapted for use as a shopping and entertainment center... Other examples of adaptive use include warehouses converted to offices, shops, and restaurants; markets converted to housing and stores, supermarkets and storefronts to churches; and grain elevators to housing.
French (Rénovation urbaine; Sites (Urbanisme))
conservation intégrée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mode de conservation, restauration et réhabilitation des bâtiments et sites anciens visant à les rendre utilisables pour de nouvelles fonctions de la vie moderne.
CONT: La conservation intégrée est le résultat de l'action conjuguée des techniques de la restauration et de la recherche de fonctions appropriées. L'évolution historique a conduit les cœurs dégradés des villes et, à l'occasion, les villages abandonnés, à devenir des réserves de logements bon marché. Leur restauration doit être menée dans un esprit de justice sociale et ne doit pas s'accompagner de l'exode de tous les habitants de condition modeste. La conservation intégrée doit être de ce fait un des préalables des planifications urbaines et régionales.