English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
Sierpinski carpet [correct]
CONT: A few mathematicians in the early twentieth century conceived monstrous-seeming objects made by the technique of adding or removing infinitely many parts. One such shape is the Sierpinski carpet, constructed by cutting the center one-ninth of a square; then cutting out the centers of the eight smaller squares that remain; and so on.
OBS: Topologically, every Sierpinski carpet is a plane universal curve, and the Menger sponge is a spatial universal curve! (...) These shapes are respectively the most complicated curve in the plane, and the most complicated curve in any higher dimensional space.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
tapis de Sierpinski [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fractale de texture poreuse obtenue en divisant un carré en neuf carrés égaux et en supprimant ensuite le carré central. Répétée indéfiniment, cette opération permet de construire une figure dont l'aire est nulle et le périmètre total des trous est infini.