English (Orbital Stations)
P5 truss [correct, officially approved]; P5 [correct, officially approved]; integrated truss structure P5 [proposal, officially approved]; ITS-P5 [correct, officially approved]; ITS-P5; integrated truss structure-port five [correct]; P5 [correct]; ITS P5 [correct]; P5; P5-truss [correct]; P5 truss segment [correct]; P5 segment [correct]
CONT: US Space Shuttle delivers third port truss segment, the P5 Truss, to attach to second port truss segment, the P3/P4 Truss.
CONT: This truss segment, called "S5, "is a mirror image of the P5 truss segment that arrived for processing at Kennedy Space Center in July 2001. The S5 truss segment is a 10-1/2-by-15-foot aluminum structure that will weigh 3, 900 pounds when fully processed... Items to be attached to the S5 truss include handholds to be used by spacewalking astronauts, a strut assembly, multi-layer thermal blankets, and the installation of the PVRGF [photovoltaic removable grapple fixture].
CONT: The P5 and S5 segments are merely spacers that will provide enough room for the solar arrays to track the sun and not interfere with the other equipment, for example, the waste-heat radiators and antennas. The waste-heat radiators attached to segments S1 and P1 also must be clear of array movement.
OBS: P5 truss; integrated truss structure P5; P5; ITS-P5: terms and abbreviations officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
poutre P5 [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; P5 [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; segment de poutre intégrée P5 [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; ITS-P5 [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ITS-P5; segment P5 [correct, masculine noun]; P5 [correct, masculine noun]; P5; section de poutre P5 [feminine noun]; poutrelle P5 [feminine noun]
OBS: poutre P5; segment de poutre intégrée P5; P5; ITS-P5 : termes et abréviations uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).