English (Mineralogy; Gemmology)
sardonyx [correct]
DEF: A variety of chalcedony containing parallel layers of deep orange-red or brownish sard alternating with white or black layers.
French (Minéralogie; Gemmologie)
sardonyx [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Agate d'une variété blanche et rouge-orangé.