English (Petrography; Geochemistry; Iron and Manganese Mining)
ferruginous chert [correct]
DEF: A sedimentary deposit consisting of chalcedony or of fine-grained quartz and variable amounts of hematite, magnetite, or limonite.
French (Pétrographie; Géochimie; Mines de fer et de manganèse)
chert ferrugineux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Les formations ferrugineuses] consistent en jaspes rubanés, mêlés d'oxyde de fer et nommés «jaspilites», et en «cherts ferrugineux» moins stratifiés.