English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Geochemistry)
chertification [correct]
DEF: Essentially, silicification, especially by fine-grained quartz or chalcedony, used mainly in the descriptions of the Mississippi Valley lead-zinc deposits.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Géochimie)
chertification [proposal, feminine noun]