English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Geochemistry)
chertification [correct, specific]
DEF: Silicification especially by chalcedony or by fine-grained quartz.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Géochimie)
silicification [feminine noun, generic]