English (Gemmology; Mineralogy)
sard [correct]; sardius [correct]; sardine [correct, noun]
CONT: Sard is a translucent chalcedony that is brown to dark reddish-brown. It is formed from the deposition of silica at low temperatures from silica-rich waters percolating through cracks and fissures in other rocks.
OBS: ... similar to "carnelian" but having less intense colors (darker and more brownish), and classed by some as a variety of carnelian.
French (Gemmologie; Minéralogie)
sardoine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La sardoine fait partie de la grande famille des quartz et désigne un quartz polycristallin translucide à grains fins de couleur beige à brun uniforme [...]