English (Gemmology)
cryptocrystalline quartz
DEF: Cryptocrystalline: having a crystalline structure but of such a fine grain that individual components are not visible with a magnifying lens.
OBS: Cryptocrystalline(quartz) varieties :chalcedony, agate, onyx, etc.
French (Gemmologie)
quartz microcristallisé [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Quartz (...) possède de nombreuses variétés définies par leurs couleurs (...) Les variétés microcristallisées se nomment "calcédoines" (...) Le quartz est souvent microcristallisé (calcédoines, jaspes, silex ...).