English (Mineralogy; Geology)
chalcedonic [correct, adjective]; chalcedonous [correct, adjective]
DEF: Of or relating to chalcedony.
CONT: Quartz and various carbonate minerals constitute the most abundant non-sulphide cement. Silica, usually chalcedonic, is ... more abundant than carbonate.
French (Minéralogie; Géologie)
calcédonique [correct, adjective]; calcédonieux [correct, adjective]
DEF: Qui ressemble à la calcédoine.
CONT: Rubis calcédonieux, à taches laiteuses.