English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Geochemistry)
silicification [correct]; silification [correct]
DEF: The introduction of, or replacement by, silica, generally resulting in the formation of fine-grained quartz, chalcedony, or opal, which may both fill pores and replace existing minerals.
CONT: In the course of wall rock alteration and skarn development, the hydrothermal solutions react most extensively with the carbonate rocks, resulting in an increase in their pH, silicification of the wall rock ...
OBS: The term covers all varieties of such processes as late diagenetic.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Géochimie)
silicification [correct, feminine noun]; altération à silice [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Remplacement total ou partiel des roches et des fossiles par la silice (sous forme de quartz, de calcédoine, etc.).
CONT: Cette mobilité de la silice est caractéristique de ces climats hydrolysants. Ceci entraîne la formation de croûtes ou nodules siliceux à quelques mètres de la surface. Il existe aussi des dalles de quartzite à la surface du sidérolithique; ici se situe une silicification en table [...]
CONT: Durant l'altération des roches encaissantes et la skarnification, les solutions hydrothermales réagissent préférentiellement avec les roches carbonatées, ce qui entraîne une augmentation de leur pH, une silicification des roches encaissantes [...]