English (Gemmology; Geology)
quartzine [correct]; quartzin [correct]
DEF: Fibrous chalcedony characterized by fibers having a positive crystallographic elongation(fibers parallel to the c-axis).
French (Gemmologie; Géologie)
quartzine [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: En cas d'imprégnation des roches par de l'opale biologique, cette dernière peut naturellement évoluer en calcédoine, en quartzine et en quartz.
Spanish (Estudio de las gemas; Geología)
cuarcina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Variedad de cuarzo de estructura microcristalina.