English (Mineralogy)
secondary mineral [correct]
DEF: A mineral formed later than the rock enclosing it, usually at the expense of an earlier-formed primary mineral, as a result of weathering, metamorphism, or solution.
CONT: The alteration of pre-existent minerals formed the secondary minerals talc, serpentine, chlorite, epidote, kaolin, and chalcedony.
CONT: These [associated magmatic] minerals are subject to alteration and serpentine, tremolite, chlorite, magnetite, talc, and carbonate are common secondary minerals.
OBS: secondary mineral: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Minéralogie)
minéral secondaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Minéral résultant de la décomposition d'un minéral primaire ou de la précipitation des produits de la décomposition d'un minéral primaire.
CONT: On remarque [...] que les principaux minéraux secondaires résultant des altérations [chimiques] sont ceux qui caractérisent le métamorphisme.
CONT: Ces phases magmatiques sont sujettes à l'altération, ce qui donnera des minéraux secondaires dont la serpentine, la trémolite, la chlorite, la magnétite, le talc et les carbonates sont les plus courants.
OBS: minéral secondaire : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.