English (Gemmology)
blue chalcedony [correct]; sapphire quartz; blue quartz [see observation]
DEF: ... a translucent violet blue gemstone [which] glows as though lit from within.
OBS: [Do not confuse with] sapphirine, [which is] a name sometimes incorrectly applied to blue chalcedony.
OBS: blue quartz: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Gemmologie)
calcédoine bleue [correct, feminine noun]; quartz bleu [see observation, masculine noun]; quartz saphir [masculine noun]
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec saphirine, qui est une appellation incorrecte pour désigner la calcédoine bleue.
OBS: quartz bleu : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Estudio de las gemas)
calcedonia azul [feminine noun]; cuarzo azul [masculine noun]; cuarzo zafiro [masculine noun]; falso zafiro [masculine noun]