English (Mammals)
little brown myotis [correct]; little brown bat [correct]; Myotis lucifugus [Latin]
OBS: This small species is about 3 1/2 inches in total length(including the tail), with a wing-spread of about 9 inches.... It is well-covered with long, silky brown hair. On the back, the longer hairs are tipped with a burnished copper sheen, a characteristic of the species.... The myotids are nocturnal or crepuscular in activity. They spend the summer daylight hours sleeping in a cave, mine, culvert, hollow tree, or attic... After sundown,... they emerge to flit about in search of food.
OBS: A mammal of the family Vespertilionidae.
French (Mammifères)
vespertilion brun [correct, masculine noun]; petite chauve-souris brune [correct, feminine noun]; chauve-souris brune [feminine noun]; Myotis lucifugus [Latin]
OBS: Mammifère de la famille des Vespertilionidae.