English (Atmospheric Physics; Environmental Studies and Analyses; Air Pollution)
microscale phenomena [correct]
CONT: Microscale phenomena have a characteristic length scale of no more than a few kilometers. Convection and aerodynamic separation are the chief causes of these situations which can lead to serious localized pollution problems.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution de l'air)
phénomène de petite échelle [masculine noun]