English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
Graetz number [correct]; Grätz number [correct]
DEF: A dimensionless number used in the study of streamline flow, equal to the mass flow rate of a fluid times its specific heat at constant pressure divided by the product of its thermal conductivity and a characteristic length.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
nombre de Graetz [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nombre sans dimension, utilisé dans l'analyse de l'écoulement laminaire d'un fluide.