English (Textile Industries; Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
single jersey [correct]; single jersey fabric [correct]; plain jersey knit [correct]
DEF: A single construction in which all loops are pulled to the back of the fabric. The face is smooth, and it exhibits lengthwise vertical rows(wales) ;on the reverse side, there are horizontal rows of half-circles, which are characteristic of the purl stitch. Plain knits stretch more in width than in length.
CONT: The following tests were performed on the knit fabric, a single jersey ... The reasons for the failure of the fabric under these conditions were the single jersey structure. The pressure and abrasion on the fabric was applied only on a small area of fabric. Under these conditions one loop broke, and cause failure in the fabric due to the laddering effect. These are typical results for a single jersey fabric ... .
French (Industries du textile; Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
jersey simple [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Structure simple dans laquelle toutes les boucles sont tirées sur l'envers. L'endroit est lisse et présente, en longueur, des «colonnes» verticales. Sur l'envers, on trouve les rangs verticaux en demi-cercle qui caractérisent les mailles retournées. Les tricots unis s'étirent davantage en largeur qu'en longueur.