English (Heraldry)
chaussé [correct]
CONT: "Chaussé" is similar to "chapé", but with the lines diverging from the base towards the two corners, and leaving the field resembling an expanded pile. The line may be curved, and the partition is then blazoned "chaussé arrondi, "etc.
French (Héraldique)
chaussé [correct, adjective]
CONT: Champ chaussé.