English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
but-3-en-2-one [correct, see observation]; acetyl ethylene [correct]; butenone [correct]; delta3-2-butenone [correct, see observation]; gamma-oxo-alpha-butylene [correct, see observation]; methylene acetone [correct]; methyl vinyl ketone [correct]; methylvinyl ketone [correct]; methylvinylketone [correct]; vinyl methyl ketone [correct]; vinylmethylketone [correct]; 3-buten-2-one [former designation, correct]; 3-buten 2-one [former designation, correct]
DEF: A colorless liquid used as a monomer for vinyl resins, a component of ionomer resins, an intermediate in steroid and vitamin A synthesis and an alkylating agent.
OBS: but-3-en-2-one: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: delta3-2-butenone: the word "delta" must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letter or italicized; the number "3" which follows it is a superscript.
OBS: gamma-oxo-alpha: the words "gamma" and "alpha" must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letter or italiced; the prefix "oxo-" must be italicized.
OBS: Also known under the commercial designation UN 1251.
OBS: Chemical formulas : C4H6O or CH3COCH : CH2 or CH2=CHC(O) CH3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
but-3-én-2-one [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; acétyl éthylène [correct, masculine noun]; buténone [correct, feminine noun]; delta3-2-buténone [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; gamma-oxo-alpha-butylène [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; méthylène acétone [correct, feminine noun]; méthyl vinyl cétone [correct]; méthylvinyl cétone [correct, feminine noun]; méthylvinylcétone [correct, feminine noun]; vinyl méthyl cétone [correct, feminine noun]; vinylméthylcétone [correct, feminine noun]; butène-3 one-2 [former designation, correct, feminine noun]; méthyl(vinyl)cétone [correct, feminine noun]; méthyl-vinyl-cétone [feminine noun]; vinyl(méthyl)cétone [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: but-3-én-2-one : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: delta3-2-buténone : Le mot «delta» doit être remplacé par la lettre correspondante ou s'écrire en italique; le chiffre «3» qui le suit s'écrit en exposant.
OBS: gamma-oxo-alpha : Les mots «gamma» et «alpha» doivent être remplacés par la lettre grecque correspondante ou s'écrire en italique; le préfixe «oxo-» s'écrit en italique.
OBS: Formules chimiques : C4H6O ou CH3COCH:CH2 ou CH2=CHC(O)CH3