English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Perfume and Cosmetics Industry; Crop Protection)
carvacrol [correct]; 2-methyl-5-isopropylphenol [correct]; isopropyl-ortho-cresol [former designation, avoid]; 2-hydroxy-para-cymene [avoid]
DEF: A chemical product which appears under the form of a thick, colorless oil and which is used in perfumes, fungicides, disinfectants, flavoring agents and organic synthesis.
OBS: Chemical formula :(CH3) 2sub>CHC6</sub>H3(CH3)(OH)
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Parfumerie; Protection des végétaux)
carvacrol [correct, masculine noun]; 2-méthyl-5-isopropylphénol [correct, masculine noun]; cymophénol [avoid, masculine noun]; oxycimène [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Phénol à odeur de marjolaine, utilisé en parfumerie.
OBS: Formule chimique : (CH3)2CHC6H3(CH3)(OH)
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Industria del perfume y cosméticos; Protección de las plantas)
carvacrol [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aceite espeso e incoloro, insoluble en agua, soluble en alcohol, éter y álcalis. Combustible. Poco tóxico.
CONT: Fórmula química: (CH3)2CHC6H3(CH3)(OH)