English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
hexa-1,5-dien-3-yne [correct, see observation]; divinyl acetylene
DEF: A trimer of acetylene which is formed by passing it into a hydrochloric acid solution containing metallic catalyst and which is used as an intermediate in the manufacture of neoprene.
OBS: hexa-1,5-dien-3-yne: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formula : H2C :CHC : CCH : CH2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
hexa-1,5-dién-3-yne [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; divinylacétylène [masculine noun]
OBS: hexa-1,5-dién-3-yne : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : H2C:CHC:CCH:CH2