English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
prop-2-enal [correct, see observation]; acraldehyde [correct]; acrolein [correct]; trans-acrolein [correct, see observation]; acrylaldehyde [correct]; acrylic aldehyde [correct]; allyl aldehyde [correct]; Aqualin [trademark]; ethylene aldehyde [correct]; propenal [correct]; 2-propenal [correct]; 2-propen-1-one [obsolete]; propylene aldehyde [correct]
DEF: The simplest member of a class of unsaturated aldehydes in the form of a yellow, irritant, pungent liquid, that is used in making plastics, perfumes, as a warning agent in methyl chloride refrigerant, in organic synthesis and for aquatic herbicides.
OBS: prop-2-enal: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: acrolein: term adopted by Environment Canada; used in the list of pollutants measured in the National Air Pollution Surveillance Network (NAPS).
OBS: trans-: This prefix must be italicized.
OBS: Also known under a large number of commercial designations, among which: Acquinite; Aqualine; Biocide; Crolean; Magnacide; NSC-8819; RCRA waste number P003; Slimicide; UN 1092.
OBS: Chemical formula : C3H4O or CH2=CHC(O) H or CH2CH-CHO or CH2=CH-CH=O
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
prop-2-énal [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; acraldéhyde [correct, masculine noun]; acroléine [correct, feminine noun]; trans-acroléine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; acrylaldéhyde [correct, masculine noun]; aldéhyde acrylique [correct, masculine noun]; aldéhyde allylique [correct, masculine noun]; Aqualin [trademark, masculine noun]; aldéhyde éthylénique [correct, masculine noun]; propénal [correct, masculine noun]; 2-propénal [correct, masculine noun]; 2-propèn-1-one [masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Composé qui constitue le prototype des aldéhydes éthyléniques conjugués, qui doit son nom à son odeur et à son caractère lacrymogène, qui se présente sous la forme d'un liquide incolore utilisé dans les gaz de combat, les désinfectants, les colorants, les accélérateurs de vulcanisation, les parfums synthétiques et les herbicides pour plantes aquatiques.
OBS: prop-2-énal : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: acroléine : terme retenu par Environnement Canada; utilisé dans la liste des polluants mesurés par le Réseau national de surveillance de la pollution atmosphérique (RSNPA).
OBS: trans- : Ce préfixe s'écrit en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C3H4O ou CH2=CHC(O)H ou CH2CH-CHO ou CH2=CH-CH=O
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
acroleína [feminine noun]; acrilaldehído [masculine noun]; aldehído acrílico [masculine noun]
OBS: Líquido incoloro o amarillento de olor desagradable. Soluble en agua, alcohol y éter. Muy tóxico por inhalación e ingestión. Fuerte irritante de los ojos y de la piel. Inflamable, riesgo de incendio.
OBS: Fórmula química: C3H4O o CH2=CHC(O)H o CH2CH-CHO o CH2=CH-CH=O