English (Vehicle Parking; Urban Planning)
surface parking lot [correct]
CONT: ... the economics of parking lot construction means that surface parking lots, where the whole lot is on ground level, occupy a large footprint because they are relatively cheap to build — four times less expensive than parking garages and six to eight times less expensive than underground parking lots.
French (Stationnement; Aménagement urbain)
parc de stationnement de surface [correct, masculine noun]; parc de stationnement en surface [correct, masculine noun]; stationnement de surface [correct, masculine noun]; stationnement en surface [correct, masculine noun]