English (Textile Industries)
indigenous fibre [correct]; indigenous fiber [correct]
CONT: Around the world there are copious supplies of cheap indigenous fibres which local textile industries can use to replicate common geotextile forms that are made from man-made fibres...
French (Industries du textile)
fibre indigène [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Quant aux industriels qui avaient modernisé tout ou partie des filières textiles travaillant des fibres indigènes, ils n'ont guère pu faire face à la victoire finale du coton sur les marchés d'une société française se modernisant et s'urbanisant enfin.