English (Investment; Stock Exchange; Currency and Foreign Exchange)
spatial arbitrage [correct]; space arbitrage [correct]; locational arbitrage [correct]; bilateral arbitrage [correct]
DEF: The process of buying a currency at the location where it is priced cheap and immediately selling it at another location where it is priced higher.
CONT: Also known as spatial arbitrage or locational arbitrage, two-point arbitrage arises when the exchange rate between two currencies assumes two different values in two financial centres at the same time.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse; Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
arbitrage dans l'espace [correct, masculine noun]; arbitrage spatial [correct, masculine noun]; arbitrage de place [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à comparer les cours d'une ou de plusieurs mêmes valeurs sur différents marchés et à opérer ensuite des transactions à l'achat et (ou) à la vente de façon à profiter au mieux des différences de cours.
CONT: L'arbitrage dans l'espace intervient lorsque les investisseurs identifient une différence de prix pour des actifs identiques sur deux places financières différentes.
Spanish (Inversiones; Bolsa de valores; Política monetaria y mercado de cambios)
arbitraje espacial [masculine noun]