English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
commodity-arbitrage [correct]; commodity arbitrage [correct]
CONT: Commodity arbitrage means transactions involving purchases and sales of a given commodity in different markets to profit from price differences. In the absence of transport costs and trade barriers, if price of a given good differs in two countries, arbitragers would buy where it is cheap and sell where it is more expensive. Such transactions would equalise the prices.
CONT: ... commodity arbitrage is a strategy that seeks to exploit differences in valuation between commodity-based equities and the underlying commodity itself, or between related commodities. For example, the portfolio adviser may initiate a long position in the stock of an undervalued energy company, and simultaneously establish a short position in oil futures as a hedge.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
arbitrage entre produits [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L’arbitrage entre produits est un genre d’activité de placement basée sur la valeur relative qui cherche à exploiter les écarts de prix entre les obligations convertibles d’une entreprise et les titres de participation sous-jacents de cette même entreprise. Une position type comprendrait l’achat d’une obligation convertible et une position vendeur à l’égard du titre de participation correspondant. Le but de ce genre de placement est de générer un profit à la fois à l’égard de la position acheteur et de la position vendeur. Les rendements ont tendance à avoir une corrélation basse par rapport aux marchés des titres de participation.
CONT: [...] l'arbitrage entre produits se fait, par exemple, entre les contrats à terme ou les options et les valeurs sous-jacentes.