English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
Integral Fast Reactor [correct]
DEF: A fourth generation nuclear [reactor] design that provides a clean, inexhaustible source of power, cheap, with virtually no waste, inherently safe.
OBS: … if you remove the cooling, it shuts down (rather than melts down), and the added benefit that it consumes the nuclear waste from other nuclear plants …
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
réacteur intégré à neutrons rapides [masculine noun]; concept de type IFR [masculine noun]
DEF: Projet de réacteur […] à neutrons rapides, à combustible métallique et retraitement «intégré».
OBS: IFR : Integral Fast Reactor.