English (Materials Processing; Road Construction Materials; Concrete Construction)
porous-carbon aggregate [correct]; conductive aggregate [correct]
CONT: An entirely different approach to conductive concrete is being taken by Jim Beaudouin at the Institute for Research and Construction in Ottawa. Adding carbon fibre to concrete is expensive. His approach is to use a conductive aggregate instead. The substance in question is porous carbon, a form of coke that is a by-product of steel making. And it is cheap.
French (Élaboration et mise en œuvre des matériaux; Matériaux de constr. (Voies de circulation); Bétonnage)
composite au carbone poreux [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Voir «matériau composite», «fibre de carbone», «composite» et «béton poreux».