English (Phraseology)
jerryrig [correct, verb, familiar]
DEF: To assemble a mechanical or electrical device in a hasty, low-quality manner, especially when cheap, low-quality, or inappropriate materials are used.
French (Phraséologie)
bidouiller [verb, familiar]
DEF: Faire fonctionner, arranger en bricolant.