English (Demolition (Military))
stick of dynamite [correct]; dynamite stick [correct]; dynamite cartridge [correct]; cartridge of dynamite [correct]
CONT: There was a little firing, but at a long range. A good deal of damage had been done to the line, and by good luck the train had passed over a dynamite cartridge without exploding it.
CONT: Each mailbox contained a bomb made of four sticks of dynamite and a detonator wired to a cheap pocket watch.
French (Destruction (Militaire))
bâton de dynamite [correct, masculine noun]; cartouche de dynamite [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Par exemple, une sphère de la taille d'une orange constituée d'uranium, produit une explosion équivalant à la détonation d'environ 20 000 tonnes de trinitrotoluène (TNT), le produit utilisé dans la fabrication de bâtons de dynamite.