English (Urban Planning; Social Problems)
skid row [correct]
DEF: A district of cheap saloons, beaneries, flophouses, and employment agencies frequented largely by migrant workers, vagrants, and alcoholics.
OBS: The American term "skid row" is used to refer to the rundown area of a city where alcoholics and vagrants congregate. The first skid row was Skid Road (Yesler Way) in Seattle, where logs were skidded into the water for delivery to Henry Yesler’s lumber mills. After the onset of the Great Depression, the area went into decline, and skid row became synonymous with being a bad neighborhood.
French (Aménagement urbain; Problèmes sociaux)
quartier malfamé [masculine noun]; quartier mal famé [masculine noun]
CONT: Le quartier malfamé de l'est du centre-ville de Vancouver est en état de crise. Plus de 7 000 utilisateurs de drogues injectées, dont près de 40 % sont infectés au VIH, y côtoient les prostituées et les sans-abri.
OBS: malfamé : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).