English (Personnel Management (General); Types of Wood; Botany)
dendu [correct]; tendu [correct]; abnus; bidi
CONT: Leaves obtained from a number of trees in India are used for weapping a cheap type of cigarette, vernacularly known as "bidi". Amongst these species, the leaves obtained from Diospyros melanoxylon, vernacularly known as "tendu", "Kendu", "abnus"or "bidi" are the most extensively collected both for local consumption and for export.
French (Gestion du personnel (Généralités); Sortes de bois; Botanique)
tendu [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le premier produit forestier non ligneux à avoir été assimilé au monopole d'État a été les feuilles de tendu (Diospyros melanoxylon), utilisé pour la fabrication des cigarettes traditionnelles (bidi). Cette essence se trouve en abondance dans les forêts décidues tropicales, parfois sur les terres incultes, et dans certaines exploitations privées.