English (Mining Equipment and Tools)
mechanical yielding prop [correct]; friction yielding prop [correct]; friction prop [correct]
DEF: A steel prop in which yield is controlled by friction between two sliding surfaces or telescopic tubes. Although crude when compared with the hydraulic prop, the friction yield prop is very robust, cheap and requires little maintenance.
French (Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière))
étançon à friction [correct, masculine noun]; étançon à frottement [correct, masculine noun]; étançon télescopique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans un étançon à friction, le blocage est obtenu par serrage d'un coin dans une serrure. La pression de coulissement est déterminée par la construction de la serrure et du coin.