English (Telephone Facilities; Internet and Telematics)
personal phone number [correct]
CONT: personal phone number service : Needless to say, the service is not exactly cheap. All unplanned long-distance costs are borne by the subscriber, and the basic fixed charge is the equivalent of around FF70 per month. However, in addition to the automatic "scheduling agent, "the user can make use of services which filter calls in various ways. For example, one can decide to only let through calls from people who have a predetermined code, or find out who the caller is before answering. Bell is reluctant to portray the new service as heralding the lifetime individual phone number. "People already have enough numbers to deal with, ": says Jacques Houpert. "Surveys have shown that in most user's eyes, the idea of a lifetime number smacks too much of regimentation and compulsory ID cards. It's seen as like being tattooed. "(Approach, Paris Airports, June 1994, p. 16).
French (Installations (Téléphonie); Internet et télématique)
numéro personnel unique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: AccèsTotal, système inédit mis au point par Bell, la compagnie de téléphone de l'Est canadien, permet de contacter un abonné partout dans le monde à un numéro unique et sur n'importe quel appareil. Il lui suffit pour cela de programmer, depuis un téléphone à touches, l'acheminement de ses appels vers l'endroit où il doit se rendre. L'ordinateur de la centrale téléphonique se charge du reste. Une vraie révolution : numéroter les personnes plutôt que les appareils va modifier complètement la façon de gérer les communications téléphoniques. «AccèsTotal fait le travail d'une secrétaire et d'un service de messagerie vocale et s'adresse d'abord aux gens très mobiles» (Approche, Aéroports de Paris, juin 1994, page 16).