English (Coins and Bank Notes; Internet and Telematics; Currency and Foreign Exchange)
altcoin [correct]; alternative coin [correct]; alternative cryptocurrency coin [correct]
DEF: [...] any crypto-currency other than Bitcoin or Ethereum.
CONT: Many of the altcoins are built up on the basic framework provided by Bitcoins. Thus, most altcoins are peer-to-peer, involve a mining process and offer efficient and cheap ways to carry out transactions on the web. But even with many overlapping features, altcoins vary widely from each other.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Internet et télématique; Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
crypto-monnaie alternative [correct, feminine noun]; altcoin [correct, masculine noun]