English (Engineering Tests and Reliability)
hallway testing [correct, noun]; hallway test [correct]
CONT: Hallway testing is a quick and cheap method of usability testing in which randomly-selected people—e. g., those passing by in the hallway—are asked to try using [a] product or service. This can help designers identify brick walls, problems so serious that users simply cannot advance, in the early stages of a new design.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
essai mené auprès du public [masculine noun]