English (Dams and Causeways)
dammed river
CONT: Until recently, electricity generated from dammed rivers or coal-driven thermal plants has been cheap.
French (Barrages et chaussées)
rivière endiguée [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: endiguer : Contenir au moyen de digues.