English (Agricultural Chemicals; Grain Growing)
grain fumigant [correct]
CONT: The desirable properties of a grain fumigant, notably efficient penetration of the commodity, toxicity to target insects and lack of harmful residues, make it unlikely that new chemical compounds will become available as fumigants.
CONT: While many gases kill insects, an acceptable grain fumigant must not damage the grain, and must be relatively cheap, environmentally friendly, convenient to apply, safe to handle, and have a range of other attributes.
French (Agents chimiques (Agriculture); Culture des céréales)
fumigant pour céréales [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Cette substance a déjà été utilisée comme fumigant pour céréales, mais son usage a été interdit au Canada en 1984; on prévoit donc que les résidus ayant cette origine devraient être négligeables dans les produits céréaliers.
Spanish (Agentes químicos (Agricultura); Cultivo de cereales)
fumigante de cereales [masculine noun]
OBS: Utilización de CFC.