English (Types of Paper; Packaging in Paper; Meats and Meat Industries)
straw paper [correct]
DEF: [A] cheap wrapping paper made from unbleached straw pulp.
CONT: Composite paper and paperboard (incl. straw paper or paperboard), in rolls or sheets ...
OBS: [In the past, straw paper was used] by grocers and butchers but now [it is] used in many countries for general purposes.
French (Sortes de papier; Emballages en papier; Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
papier paille [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Papier d'emballage fabriqué avec de la paille cuite à la chaux.
OBS: Autrefois utilisé pour envelopper la viande, [le papier paille] sert principalement de nos jours pour la fabrication du carton ondulé.