English (Prepared Dishes (Cooking))
eggs in cases [correct]
CONT: Eggs in Cases : Cut up a sheet of paper into pieces three inches square turn up half an inch all round so as to form a kind of square case; there will then remain but two inches square in the inside. Take a small piece of butter, a pinch of fine breadcrumbs, a little finely-chopped parsley, spring onions, salt and pepper, and mix them together; put a little into each case, then break one egg into each; put them on a gridiron, over a slow fire, and do them gently, or place them in a dish in an over; when well set, serve. Small, round paper cases may be procured very cheap.
French (Plats cuisinés)
œufs en cocotte [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Œufs en cocotte, cassolettes ou caissettes. Cette préparation dérive à la fois de celle des œufs à la coque et de celle des œufs pochés. Beurrer légèrement l'intérieur des cocottes, cassolettes ou caissettes (en porcelaine, en terre, en métal, en verre trempé, rondes ou ovales) [...]