English (Residential Architecture; Urban Housing)
bungalow [correct, standardized]; one-storey house [see observation]; single-storey house [see observation]
DEF: single-storied house with a sloping roof, usually small and often surrounded by a veranda. ... Its general design - with high ceilings, large doors and windows, and shade-giving eaves or verandas - makes it specially well suited for hot climates, and bungalows are ... frequently built as summer cottages or as homes in warm regions such as southern California.
OBS: bungalow. Corruption of the Kinsustani word bangla, belonging to Bengal. Coined during the British administration of India to describe a lightly built or temporary house erected mainly for administration staff and families of the military.
OBS: bungalow: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Owing to the fact that the bungalow was cheap to build, the word fell into disfavour and architects now prefer to use the terms "one-storey" or "single-storey house".
French (Architecture d'habitation; Habitation et logement (Urbanisme))
bungalow [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Petit pavillon en rez-de-chaussée.
DEF: Petite maison en rez-de-chaussée. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
DEF: Habitation d'un seul étage, avec vérandas; [...] ce genre de construction s'est répandu [...] particulièrement dans le midi de la France (généralement à l'usage des estivants).
OBS: bungalow : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Arquitectura de viviendas; Viviendas (Urbanismo))
bungalow [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Casa de campo de un solo piso, rodeada de galerías en todo su contorno.