English (Tricks and Novelties)
sneezing powder [correct]
DEF: ... a powder or powder-like substance which induces sneezing when someone is exposed to it.
CONT: Sneezing Powder. A pinch of this powder thrown into a crowded room will create a chorus of sneezes. Made from very finely ground black pepper.
OBS: This is usually done as a practical joke or prank to an unsuspecting victim. To make an effective and cheap sneezing powder, simply grind cayenne pepper in a mortar and pestle.
French (Farces et attrapes)
poudre à éternuer [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Poudre à éternuer. Faites inhaler la poudre à la victime qui éternuera plusieurs fois. Rendez service à celui qui a le nez bouché!