English (Perfume and Cosmetics Industry; Cosmetology)
sharp effect [correct]
CONT: A combination of loud, coarse, aromatic chemicals in a cheap fragrance occasionally produces a mildly penetrating effect that can be classified as sharp.
French (Parfumerie; Cosmétologie)
effet piquant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une combinaison d'aromates chimiques puissants et bruts d'une fragrance bon marché peut parfois produire un effet assez pénétrant qu'on qualifie de piquant.