English (Clocks, Watches and Bells)
lantern clock [correct, noun]; birdcage clock [correct, noun]
DEF: A 17th-century bracket clock worked by weights and surmounted by a bell in a frame.
OBS: Originally called "house clocks" or "great chamber clocks, "lantern clocks were renamed as such during the mid-nineteenth century. As their original name suggests, they were designed as simple, functional timepieces, used to regulate the daily routine and activities of the household in which they hung. Their weight-driven movements were stout, reliable, comparatively cheap and were more accurate than contemporary spring clocks... Domestic inventories of the period show that lantern clocks were usually hung in a hall or on a staircase, where sufficient space existed beneath for the drop of their weights and where the sound of their bell or alarm could reverberate through the house.
French (Horlogerie et sonnerie)
horloge lanterne [correct, feminine noun]; lanterne [feminine noun]