English (Aeroindustry)
emerging aircraft manufacturing nation
CONT: De l'Estoile sees world sales of around 5, 000 combat aircraft over the next 20 years but notes the entry of new competitors that did not even exist just a decade ago, both from the emerging aircraft manufacturing nations such as India, Brazil and Yugoslavia, which often benefit from relatively cheap labour, and from countries chasing niche markets such as Sweden with the Gripen and Israel with the Lavi.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
pays en émergence aéronautique [masculine noun]