English (Commercial Establishments)
stand-alone store [correct]; stand-alone shop [correct]
CONT: Shopping "agents" such as Netbot's Jango can mimic a megastore by searching across many stand-alone stores for a product at the cheapest price.
French (Établissements commerciaux)
boutique [correct, feminine noun]