English (Tracked Vehicles (Military))
driving aids [correct]
CONT: Many of the systems currently used by combat soldiers are also being promoted as driving aids, since they are definitely the cheapest way of providing a degree of night-fighting capability.
French (Véhicules chenillés (Militaire))
aides à la conduite [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: De nombreux modèles de lunettes qui avaient été spécialement développées pour les fantassins sont également offertes comme aides à la conduite des véhicules de nuit car cette solution est indiscutablement la plus économique.