English (Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles))
smart charging [correct]
CONT: So-called "smart charging" technology essentially would allow EVs [electric vehicles] to "communicate" with local utilities to ensure they’re charging when electricity is cheapest and the impact on the grid is smallest. The increased efficiency would lead to cheaper energy for the EV owner and a more stable grid for the rest of us.
CONT: Smart charging should ensure fair and non-discriminatory prices for users, revenue for future infrastructure investment, ways to fight congestion, discounts to reward environmentally more efficient vehicles and driving.
French (Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles))
chargement intelligent [correct, masculine noun]; recharge intelligente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le système de chargement intelligent d’IBM sera capable de contrôler l’état de charge de la batterie d’une voiture, ainsi que la disponibilité du réseau électrique, et d’optimiser le taux de charge de la voiture. Si le réseau est surchargé par une chaude journée d’été, par exemple, le système pourrait modifier le calendrier de chargement. Les consommateurs pourraient indiquer qu’ils veulent que leur voiture soit entièrement chargée pour 6 h du matin, par exemple, et bénéficier ainsi des tarifs d’heures creuses.