English (Wastewater Treatment; Chemistry; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
emulsion break-up by heating [correct]
CONT: The cheapest process is flocculation followed by settling of the sludge so formed; emulsion break-up by heating or incineration are processes that are as yet encountered only in exceptional cases.
French (Traitement des eaux usées; Chimie; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
rupture d'émulsion à chaud [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Leur floculation puis la décantation des boues formées constituent le procédé le plus économique, la rupture d'émulsion à chaud ou l'incinération demeurant des réalisations exceptionnelles.