English (Cells and Batteries; Solar Energy; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
photovoltaic module [correct]; PV module [correct]; solar cell module [correct]
DEF: A number of photovoltaic cells electrically inter-connected and mounted together, usually in a common sealed unit or panel of convenient size for shipping, handling, and assembling into arrays.
CONT: Studies indicate that the cheapest method of mounting the solar modules is to integrate them into the roofing as indicated in Fig. 14. 2(a) so that they form the dual role of generating electricity and providing protection from the elements.
OBS: [PV modules constitute] the smallest environmentally protected, essentially planar assembly of solar cells and ancillary parts, such as interconnections, terminals, [and protective devices such as diodes] intended to generate direct current power under unconcentrated sunlight.
French (Piles et accumulateurs; Énergie solaire; Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
module photovoltaïque [correct, masculine noun]; module de piles photovoltaïques [masculine noun]; module solaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cellules photovoltaïques à interconnexion électrique en série ou en parallèle, montées habituellement en une unité étanche de dimension pratique pour l'expédition, la manipulation et l'assemblage en panneaux ou champs de modules.
CONT: Le module photovoltaïque est l'élément de base de tout système photovoltaïque. [...] Le module renferme un certain nombre de cellules photovoltaïques raccordées en série ou en parallèle et mises sous contenant étanche pour être protégées contre l'environnement.
OBS: [Un] module photovoltaïque [constitue] le plus petit assemblage de cellules photovoltaïques interconnectées complètement protégé de l'environnement [...]
Spanish (Pilas y acumuladores; Energía solar; Fotoelectricidad y óptica electrónica)
módulo fotovoltaico [correct, masculine noun]; módulo solar fotovoltaico [correct, masculine noun]