English (Inventory and Material Management)
transportation problem [correct]
OBS: Where one has a large number of customers, each taking varying volumes, to whom one can deliver from any of several depots and by any of several means(road, rails, etc.), each at a different cost, then one has a complex problem. Obviously one would like to deliver from the most efficient depot by the cheapest means, but there is seldom enough capacity to do this. Finding the best mix of these distribution resources is often impossible without using this technique.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
problème de transport [correct, masculine noun]; programmation des transports [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Problème dont la résolution exige de minimiser une fonction objective des coûts de transport entre un ensemble de points d'approvisionnement (entrées) et un ensemble de points de demande (sorties).
OBS: Voir aussi «technique de transports».