English (Refrigerating Machines and Appliances; Air Conditioning and Heating)
cooling generator [correct]
CONT: Requirements for heating and cooling generators.... Cheapest location in multi-storey will usually be at the top of the building.
French (Machines frigorifiques; Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage)
générateur de froid [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Générateur de froid. L'air à refroidir balaie un échangeur intérieurement parcouru par un liquide froid. Ce liquide peut être de l'eau (...)