English (Wastewater Treatment; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
pressing
OBS: Filter presses... offer the cheapest method of chemical conditioning but reduction of the reagent dose is limited by clogging of the filter cloth. This leads to longer pressing times and more frequent washing of the cloths.
French (Traitement des eaux usées; Traitement des eaux)
pressée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [...] les filtres-presses autorisent le conditionnement chimique le plus économique mais la limite à la réduction des doses de réactifs est fixée par l'encrassement des toiles. Celui-ci conduit à une augmentation du temps de pressée et à un lavage plus fréquent des toiles.