English (Geophysics; Scientific Instruments)
geothermograph [correct]
CONT: One of the cheapest, simplest and most useful weapons in the armoury of the geophysicist is the thermometer, which may take many forms-the geothermograph, the Amerada gauge, thermo-couples, thermistors, platinum resistance thermometers or even mercury maximum thermometers : each has its own particular applications.
French (Géophysique; Instruments scientifiques)
géothermographe [masculine noun]
CONT: L'une des armes les moins chères, les plus simples et les plus utiles dans la panoplie du géophysicien est le thermomètre; il peut présenter plusieurs formes : le géothermographe, la sonde Amerada, les thermocouples, les thermistances, les thermomètres à résistance de platine ou même les thermomètres à mercure à maximum; chacun a son propre domaine d'application.