English (Pricing Theory; Production (Economics))
cost efficiency [correct]
OBS: How things are produced is determined by the competition of different producers. The method that is cheapest at any one time, because of both physical efficiency and cost efficiency, will displace a more costly method.
French (Théorie des prix; Production (Économie))
coût-efficacité [correct, masculine noun]