English (Anti-pollution Measures; Biotechnology)
phytoremediation system [correct]; system of phytoremediation [correct]; plant-based remediation system [correct]
CONT: ... site owners and citizen groups are interested in phytoremediation as possibly the cleanest and cheapest technology that may be employed in the remediation of selected hazardous sites. Although current research continues to explore and push the boundaries of phytoremediation applications, there are certain limitations to plant-based remediation systems.
French (Mesures antipollution; Biotechnologie)
système de phytoremédiation [correct, masculine noun]; système de remédiation à base de plantes [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: PHYLES [Phytoextraction of Lead from Soil] est un projet pilote qui tend à développer un système de phytoremédiation basé sur l'hyperaccumulation et/ou la récolte de plantes pour décontaminer des sols pollués par le plomb.
CONT: Le design du système de phytoremédiation variera en fonction des contaminants, des conditions rencontrées sur le site, des objectifs de décontamination, du choix des plantes utilisées et des intrants nécessaires à la réussite du projet.