English (Audio Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
magnetically coated tape
OBS: magnetic recorders using wire, or preferably magnetically coated tape, provide the cheapest way of adding high-quali-ty sound to amateur films of all gauges.
French (Électroacoustique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
ruban magnétisé
OBS: à la lecture, le ruban magnétisé passe dans une tête de lecture qui transforme les inscriptions magnétiques en tensions électriques actionnant un H.-P.