English (Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements))
mullioned and transomed window [correct]
CONT: The desire for light and air increased continuously with the growing cheapness of glass, but the necessity for small sashes remained; the inevitable result was the development of the mullioned and transomed window, generally rectangular in shape, in which the entire opening is subdivided into convenient sizes by vertical bars known as mullions and horizontal bars known as transom bars.
French (Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment))
croisée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fenêtre divisée par un ou plusieurs meneaux ou montants et un ou plusieurs croisillons.