English (Codes (Software); Games and Toys (General))
cheat code [correct]
CONT: A cheat code is generally a code, method or device used by gamers to advance levels or to get other special powers and benefits in a video game. It could be series of alphanumeric codes or keyboard combinations which can give the gamers an added advantage over other gamers who do not use a cheat code. Cheat codes are not explicitly made known to the public.
French (Codes (Logiciels); Jeux et jouets (Généralités))
code de triche [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [...] permet d'accéder à des fonctions cachées.